A Quantitative Analysis on an Economic Effect by the Existence of Universities for a City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionRITUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Mitutosi  Ritumeikan University, Economics Department, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40066626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hirosi  Ritumeikan University, Economics Department, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30066732)
HONDA Yutaka  Ritumeikan University, Economics Department, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80148387)
HIRATA Junichi  Ritumeikan University, Economics Department, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00143818)
INABA Kazuo  Ritumeikan University, Economics Department, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70117000)
ARAI Takesi  Tokyo-Rika University, Science and Engineering Department, Assistant Professor, 理工学部・経営工学科, 助教授 (60126266)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsUniversity / Economic Effect / the City of kyoto / Input-Output Analysis / Regional Development / Expenditure by Students / Expenditure by the University Employees / 産業連関 / 地域振興 / 移転 / 新設 / 学生 / 大学の経済効果 / アンケ-ト調査 / 学生生活実態 / 大学の誘置
Research Abstract
In this research, we analyzed economic effect by the existence of universities for a city from variouse aspects. The main topic of our analysis is to estimate quantitatively, economic effects of universities for a city utilizing the input-output analysis. In this research, we mainly considered the economic effect of universities to the city of Kyoto. The reason we choose Kyoto for the analysis are not only almost all of our members are teaching in universities at the city of Kyoto, buitl so among big cities in Japan, the city of Kyoto is the city which receives the most economic benefit from the existence of universities. Further, recently the city of Kyoto is facing a problem that various universities are leaving from the city, because of the lack of spaces to expened a university. By those reasons if we study the city of Kyoto we can learn various aspects on the relation of universities and a city economy.
Our reports are organized as follows:
In Chapter 1, we summarize our reports, an … More d other studies on this subject. Then we stated the destinguishing aspects of our analysis from some former studies.
In Chapter 2, we compactly state the current economic condition of the city of Kyoto by a copmarison with other big Japanese cities. Then we state various problems in the city of Kyoto in relation to universities.
In Chapter 3, we studied universities as a consumption unit. Here we estimated a consumption function for the city of Kyoto, then analyzed expenditures of students through questionnears we asked for 2000 students in several universities in Kyoto, expenditures of university employees. Finally we analyzed expenditures of universities themselves. Finally in this chapter we utilize the input- output analysis then estimated the total economic effect of universities for the economy of the city of Kyoto.
In Chapter 4, we studied universities as a production unit. Here we analyzed the part-time work of students and various consulting work of the faculty members of universities.
In Chapter 5, we report the results of our hearing from university which moved or extended their campus outside the city of Kyoto.
In Chapter 6, we studied some example which revitalize the community by introducing universities outside the city of Kyoto. Less