Rural Industries and Rural Society in Colonial India : A Compraison with Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionInstitate of Oriental Calture, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Haruka  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Oriental Culture, Prof., 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20046121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHONO Akihiko  Seikei Univ. Faculty of Economics, Assoc. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (20176960)
MIZUSHIMA Tsukasa  Tokyo Univ. of Foreigh Studies, ILCAA, Assoc. Prof. ute for Economic Research, P, AA研, 助教授 (70126283)
NAKAZATO Nariaki  Kobe Univ. Faculty of Letters, Assoc. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30114581)
TANIGUCHI Shinkichi  Hitotubashi Univ., Facutly of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (50114955)
KIYOKAWA Yukiko  Hitotubashi Univ., Inst. of Economic Research, Prof., 経済研究所, 教授 (60017663)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEconomic History of India / Rural Indystry / Sugar Industry / Appropriate Technology / Agricultire / Rural Society / Population / Family / 製糖業 / 農村階層構造 / 疫病 / 家族史 / 手工業 / 農業発展 / 糖業 / 皮革業 / 日本農業史
Research Abstract
1. The main urpose of the research was to clarify the cocio-economic changes in colonial India by assessing the impact of non-agricultural economic activities on the rural changes.
Eight papers were presented at SOAS South Asia Project Workshop held at SOAS, University of London in Juli 1992. Some of the revised papers have been included in H.Yanagisawa, Local Agrarian Society in India, c.1760-1930.
2. Main Findings are as follows :
(1)In India, The technological development based upon small scale production was observed in the indigenous sugar industry. the research highlighted the capasity of this industry for using technological adaotations as a means of enhancing competitiveness.
(2)South Indian agriculture alo witnessed the same type of change after the 1860s. Under the general trend toward intensivve cultivation, the relative advantage of the large farm disappeeared. the emigration of the laborers to the estates abroad accelerated this change. thus the research pointed to the importance of the development of the labor intensive technology in the asian economic development.
(3) Our research revealed a growth of rich peasantry and an expansion of the tenant system in Bengal, both of which have also parallels in the jJapanese historiography.
(4)In contrast to these aspects of similarity, Wakimura's work points to the important difference between Indian demographic regime and that in Japan.