STUDY ON PENSION SYSTEMS FROM THE VIEWPOINTS OF THE RELATION BETWEEN WELFARE STATE AND MARKET MECHANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hiroaki  THE INSTITUE OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80013019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Yoshinori  TOKOHAGAKUEN UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 教育学部, 講師 (70212454)
OKABE Hiromi  DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (10204017)
HOJO Hiroo  JAPAN SECURITIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE, SENIOR FELLOW, 経済研究所, 主任研究員
SHIBUYA Hiroshi  THE INSTITUE OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (00226193)
KATO Eiiti  THE INSTITUE OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30005756)
中本 悟  大阪市立大学, 経済研究所, 助教授 (40180418)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWELFARE STATE / AGING OF POPULATION / PENSION SYSTEM / REGULATION OF PENSION SYSTEM / INTERNATIONAL COMPARISON OF PENSION SYSTEMS / ASSETS MANAGEMENT OF PENSION SYSTEM / 年金の公的規則
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research project is to analyze the problems of the public and private pension systems which are the main components of the modern welfare state. The problems are, for example, the fiscal framework of social security pension system, assets management of the private pension funds, and regulation of assets management. We analysised the basic materials, including the Congressional documents, to compare the pension systems of the U.S., U.K., Germany, and Japan. And we held several conferences with Japanese and foreign researchers. The main results of this project are three points.
(1) The comparative analyze of pension reforms in the above four countries.
(2) The fact finding of the structural change of the welfare state, in which social insurance's share increases and welfare expenditure's share, financed by tax revenue, decreases.
(3) The comparative study of the government action on private pension---tax preference, pension benefits guarantee insurance, regulation.