| Project/Area Number |
03301095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIYAMA Hiroshi Tokai University Licensed Professional Training Center Professor, 課程資格教育センター, 教授 (60223038)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tassaku Nihon University, Faculty of Matsudo Dental Science, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (10050022)
KATAHGIRI Kazuo Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70118719)
ITAKURA Seizen National Educational Institute Scientific Educational Center, Chief., 科学教育研究室, 室長 (00000042)
NAKAYAMA Shigeru Kanagawa University, Faculty of Management Science, professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40012348)
YOSHIDA Tadashi Tohoku University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60004058)
酒井 シヅ 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00053033)
菅原 国香 東洋大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50058088)
中村 邦光 日本大学, 農獣医学部, 教授 (60059201)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Translation / Learning terms / Scientific and technical terms / 科学用語 / 技術用語 / 医学用語 / 化学用語 |
| Research Abstract |
n the introductory age of Western science and echology was the period from 1543 to 1910s. We shall periodi various phases of translation governments in the following. 1.Jesuits period (1548 to 18th centery) European Je, who went to China in 10th e, made excelle Chinese books on Western and technology that days. These inp to Japan. Japanese students learned the books. And then many fundamental terms of Western science and technology were ccepted into Japanese language. Dutoh learning in Japan (late 18th to 19th century) Japanese stuidents of Dutch Learning approach directoes to European sourdes nad translate directlry into Japanese. The Chinese precedent terms were taken in Japanese but modern scientific and technical to were translated in Japanese language by Japanese students. Therefore, many translated terms for one Western were awaken in Japan. Sometimes, Japanese students adopted from Chinese books by the Protestant missionaries. (3)Studardization effect of the translate . The authoritative group attempted the standardization of scientific and technical terms in Japanese language.