| Project/Area Number |
03301096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
| Research Institution | RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
JIDO Yuji Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80066703)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASABE Akira Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (00100933)
WATANABE Takashi Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80066729)
YAMAZAKI Masakatsu Tokyo Institution of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20106959)
MORINO Katsuyosi Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80066612)
KIMOTO Tadaaki Tokyo Institution of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20052855)
浪江 巌 立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40066931)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | automation / history of control / FMS / NC control / system of technics / machine-tool / micro-electronics / マイクロエレトロニクス / オ-トメ-ション / 制御技術 / 数値制御 / 技術構造 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied technological changes and effects of microelectronics in production processes in a mechanical engineering industry from the standpoint of comparative studies between 1940s and 1980s and obtained the following results: 1. It is urged that the differences between both periods depend on the existence of a feedback control. In addition, we gave attention to a wide spread of technological changes beyond factories. (1) Technological and industrial relations between machine-tools(job ma- chines) and production machines as a technological basis of a modern factory system had remained week until the end of 1900s. (2) The above relations became stronger as specialized production ma- chines, which worked in the car industry, developed originating from the technologies of machine tools(a transformation of job machines to production machines). (3) The similar transformation proceeded again in the periods from 1970s to 1980s as a result of the progress of microelectronics technologies. 2. The technological basis of the mechanical engineering industry became changed fundamentally as NC-machines were diffusing into the industry, and FMS were formed as a new automation system in a machine-tool industry. In others, FTL emerged as a part in the car industry. 3. Under the changes mentioned above, a work of R&D comes to a productive one in a economical meaning.