| Project/Area Number |
03301098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Akira Meiji Univ.Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50061990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSUNOKI Sadayashi Kansai Univ.Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30067714)
FUKAZAWA Yasuhiro IBARAGI Univ.Humanities, Assist.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (60136893)
TOKADO Kazuei Kanda Univ.of International Studies Foreign Affairs, Assist.Prof., 外国語学部, 助教授 (30188718)
MAMIYA Isamu Meiji Univ.Law, Lecturer, 法学部, 講師 (00202333)
MATSUHASI Koji Meiji Univ.Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30165849)
中川 功 拓殖大学, 政経学部, 助教授 (30188891)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Inward foreign direct invesment / Reengineering of industrial structure / Adjustment of legal and institutional framework / Economic growth without job creation / Re-increase of unemployment rate / Cost reduction / Entry of foreign workforce / Inequality of regional development / 内需の低迷 / 低価格車の生産拠点化 / 電気通信産業部門 / キャツチアップの失敗 / 施設農業化 / 価格管理 / ヨーロッパ共同体 / スペイン / ヨーロッパ地域開発基金 / 企業立地インセンティブ / 州政府の権限拡大 / ヨーロッパ社会憲章 / 進歩のための提言 / 地域産業の淘汰 / ヨ-ロッパ共同体 / スペイン経済 / 経済統合 / 地域産業 / 地域開発 |
| Research Abstract |
Spanish industries have achieved a deep structural change mainly through productive investment by not only national firms but also enterprises from abroad. Spanish gavernment modified and adapted national legal and institucional framework to the EU common system such as foreign trade regime, elimination of NTB, full liberalization of capital movements. In spite of economic problems and difficulties in Europe, specially in Spain, reflected in such case like Volkswagen facing to severe restructuring, automotive industries have consolidated their strategic positions in Spain as a manufacturing platform of relatively cheaper vehicules for Southern Europe. Spain has also received many foreign direct investments in information and computer industries. Regarding to telecommunication field, one of the main strategic targets of EU, Spain has planed to reinforce financial and technological capabilities of its industries to befefit from EU level scale advantages. In agriculture, newly developed pr
… More
oductive areas in the South have been formed as a supply source to EU market specializing towards fruits and vegetables production. However the low productivity subsectors are facing to its disappearance such as small sized farming and dairy activities in the northern regions. Generally speaking, Spain benefitted from its integration in EU.However old issues prior to the Spain's integration into EU still remain unsolved. High economic growth on the 1980's contributed to reduce somewhat Spain's unemployment. But finally the economic growth did not create sufficient employment. In Andalusia the unemployment rate is over 30%. In order to overcome price competition, the labor intensive sectors like textile industries or agricultural sector are hiring foreign workers although Spain has still high unemployment rate. Thus, Spain, exporting country of workforce to abroad, is becoming into receiving country of it. Unequal regional development has not been modified. Japanese industries have made investment preferably in Catalonia and Madrid, the most developed regions. Spain offered incentive programs for regional development to atract foreign investment, but the result was not satisfactory. The descentralization of the State has been undertaken as one of the means to resolve its issue. However it is still a pending matter. Less