THE STUDY OF INSTRUCTIONAL SKILLS BASED ON IMPACTS OF THE COMPUTER USE ON CHILD COGNITIVE DEVELOPMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Center For University Entrance Examination (1992-1993)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1991)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takashi  National Center for University Entrance Examination, Vice President, 副所長 (00016338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroaki  Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Associate professor, 講師 (50192620)
SAKAMOTO Akira  Ochanomizu Women's University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Associate Profe, 文教育学部, 助教授 (00205759)
HATANO Kazuhiko  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (50198751)
MATSUDA Toshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60173845)
ICHIKAWA Shin-ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (70134335)
牟田 博光  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70090925)
繁桝 算男  東京工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90091701)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCOGNITIVE DEVELOPMENT / COMPUTER / INSTRUCTIONAL SKILLS / INTELLECTUAL ABILITIES / CREATIVITY / 教育効果測定 / 知的能力 / 創造性 / 認知能力 / 交差遅れモデル / コンピュ-タ教育 / 学習意欲 / 学習技能 / 認知的能力 / 学習指導技法 / 学校教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the ideal instructional skills and the effective use of computer for enhancing children's intellectual development. This study was based on the results of several research studies concerning the impacts of the computer use on children's intellectual function, classroom teaching, and ideas of the computer use at schools.
The researchers developed the lists of instructional skills using computers for several school curricula and for informatics education. They also studied about the children's learning skills using computers, developed some items for evaluating the lessons with computers, and investigated the influence of the computer use at schools.
1)The researchers gathered some ideas of instructioal skills from the teachers who used computers effectively at their classrooms. The importance of each idea was also rated by these teachers. The researchers selected some important ideas and developed a list of instructional skills using computer f … More or several school curricula.
2)The researchers investigated the important instructional skills useful for accomplishing four objectives of Informatics Education. They developed a list of instructional skills for enhancing the children's information skills, such as gathering, selecting, organizing, processing, judging, creating, and communicating skills, and their ethics and attitudes toward information technology.
3)In July, 1992 and in February, 1993, more than 1000 students from eight elementary and jinior high schools in Kawasaki-city were studied about their attitudes toward computers, intellectual abilities, and creativity. The relationship between the use of word processors and the students' creativity, and the relationship between computer programming and the students' deductive skills were found among elementary school female students and junior high school male students.
4)The researchers compared several instructional methods for teaching a ratio problem in Mathematics, and found that the instructions either using picture or using CAI helped the students to understand the concept of the problem effectivly. Less