| Project/Area Number |
03301101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Suteo Naruto Univ. of Edu., Dept. School Edu., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Teruhiko HimejiDotsukyo Univ., Dept. Forgin Lng. Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (00220484)
SHINOHARA Fumihiko Tokyou Univ. of Edu., Dept. Edu., Asst.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00113035)
NAKADAKE Osamaro Kyoutobunkyo wom. J-Col. Dept. Edu., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (10125255)
ODA Kijyun Mie Univ., Dept. Edu., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90024489)
ASAKIMORI Toshiaki Nat. Inst. Edu. Res., Edu. Inform. Cent., Prof., 教育情報センター, センター長 (60150025)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Statistics Education / Statistical Information / Statistics Database / Local Statistics Database / Curriculum Development / Statistics Education Curricula / Higher-order Thinking of Information / Statistics Information Interpretaion compotency / 統計デ-タベ-ス / 地方統計デ-タベ-ス / 統計教材 / 統計能力評価 / 統計教育カリキュラム / 統計情報活用能力 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Development of a new computer-aided editorial and information network system with advanced functions to integrate and materialize various different kinds of format of statistics databases. (1) We developed the computer-aided editorial system which convert and create new instructional material database in social and natural science subjects from various different kinds of attributes and formats of local statistics data files. (2) The network system's functions had been expanded to be able to process graphical data with laser video disks in host computer sides and communicate to terminals, and in terminal sides, with hyper media and graphic packages to display statistics data by many types of statistical graphs in ordinal personal computers. 2. Development of instructional material databases based on open local statistics information ones. 3. A construction of new curriculum design theory of statistics education and curriculum developments, and analysis of students' competency traits on statistics. (1) We constructed the new curriculum design theory of statistics education based on "information creation". With its'theory, we developed a few statistics curricula on natural and social sciences in elementary schools that sudents will be expented to master higher-order thinking(model construction) and information interpretation competency to infer deeper meanings from phenomenological statistic data. Additionally,we produced new type of "statistics dramas " which students represented themselves to inquire and represent their native city characteristics with their local agriculture statistics. (2) Development of the standardized statistics competency test and its'database on statistics education (from the basic statistics knowledges to higher-oder thinking and concept transformation abilities). (3) Students' competency traits of statistics : Students' high fundamental skills on statistics, but low higher-order thinking or information interpretation competency.