| Project/Area Number |
03301102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Hiroshi MEIJI UNIV. MATHEMATICS PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80011427)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Hikosaburo UNIV. TOKYO MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40011473)
HOSOI Tsutomu TOKYO SCIENCE UNIV. MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (30055305)
MORIMOTO Mituo SOPHIA UNIV. MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (80053677)
IITAK Sigeru GAKUSHUIN UNIV. MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20011588)
SAWADA Tosio NATIONAL INST. CENTER OF SCI.EFDC. DIRECTOR, 科学教育研究センター, センター長 (40000062)
松本 幸夫 東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (20011637)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | mathematics education / course of study / methematical literacy / mathematical thinking / entrance examination / ICME / dislike of mathematics / senior high school / 指導要領 / 数学的リテラシ- / センタ-入試 |
| Research Abstract |
The following basic philosophy concerning the purpose of mathematics education to meet the changing age and the new national curriculum, the course of study, has been confirmed; the purpose of mathematics education in the coming age is to foster mathematical literacy as well as mathematical thinking ability of students in a proper balance taking account of students' levels and career courses. This applies equally to the service teaching of mathematics in universities. On the basis of this philosophy, several concrete topics and problems have been investigated and proposals to resolve these difficulties have been formulated. They include the following. 1. According to the above-mentioned philosophy, we should meet the dangerous reso-nance of students' dislike of mathematics and schools' confusion in accepting flexible structure of the new course of study. 2. On the basic principle, the entrance examinations to universities, particularly that of UEC should be also designed to support the new course of study and to encourage students' learning of mathematics. 3. Reviewing the way of textbook authorization is necessary. 4. Promotion of international exchanges in the field of mathematics education, particularly cooperations with ICMI including efforts to invite ICME9 to Japan are important and urgent.