Fundamental Studies on Fostering Scientific and Technological Literacy Needed in High Technological Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03301103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
OKI Michinori  Okayama Univ. of Science, Fac. Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40011407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Zenji  Osaka Kyoiku Univ., Fac. Educ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10035165)
SHIMOZAWA Takashi  Saitama Univ., Fac. Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30008809)
KIMURA Suteo  Naruto Univ. Teacher Educ., Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
IMAE Kuniharu  Aichi Kyoiku Univ., Fac. Educ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60023967)
IIRI Yuuichi  Shinshu Univ., Fac. Educ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10202839)
坂元 昴  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00016338)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsScientific and Technological Literacy / Literacy / Environmental Education / Informatics Education / 科学・技術リテラシ- / 科学教育
Research Abstract
We were able to reach consensus on the definition of scientific and technological literacy after repeated discussion. It is neither demanding the high scientific ability nor action according to sophisticated scientific concept. Rather it is the minimum knowledge at respective level that is useful for living with scientific products and understanding the social phenomena on the stand point of science. The literacy should remain in individuals after leaving school and should be useful and be repeatedly used in the daily life of the general public.
Problems remain in implementation. No example was found in the literature about the scientific and technological literacy that we define. Thus it is necessary to investigate further how the literacy is fostered at the elementary school level, secondary school level, colleges, and in society, although some styles of education were proposed by our research. It may be also necessary how we can accommodate the needs of environmental and information education in schools, because it is felt that the school hours are already full for teaching traditional things.
It was also pointed out that evolution of the thought of teachers is necessary as well as that of the society, because scientific and technological literacy is a different aspect of education from that has been traditionally accepted by our society. Teacher training is one of the top priority that should be investigated for the future. We feel that we have dug out the problems concerned with the high technological society but further research on scientific and technological literacy is necessary to accomplish the objectives of finding amalgamation of technology and society.