| Project/Area Number |
03301105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
NOJI Junya Naruto University of Education, President, 学長 (60033528)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SERA Hiroaki Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30171359)
TANPO Keizo Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80100973)
ASO Makoto Osaka University, Department of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00014689)
SEKI Shiro Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (60014627)
IMAHORI Kozo Naruto University of Education, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (80029602)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Special Subject Matters / Teacher Education / Teachers in th United States / Children Returned from Abroad / 教師教師 / 教科に対する意識調査 / 教科の成立 / 教科教育の実態調査 |
| Research Abstract |
Constitution of idea has been studied through questionnaire surveys to arround 10,000 teachers at elementary and junior high schools from 1991 to 1993. College data from surveys has been analyzed by simple aggregation and cross analysis. The results of analyzes show charactor of each special subject matter and idea of teachers who have not own subject. Elementary and junior high school teachers had interviews to be confirmed the results of surveys. Contents of interview were teacher's idea about special subject matters and new subject at elementary school, Seikatsuka, that is "life subject", an integrated subject with sciences and social study. Teachers' constitution of idea has been studied through questionnaire surveys at elementary schools in the United States from 1992 to 1993. The collected data was analyzed and studied comparatively between two contries. Difference in data of special subject matter between Japanese and American teachers was studied on sciences and mathematics. Science education was studied on comparison of education in both countries through surveys to children returned from the United States. Curriculum of education was studied through Japanese language education, Kokugo, that is Japanese literacy and literature. Curriculum for teacher training at department of education of universities was also analyzed. How language education in the United States has been developed historically was also studied. When science subject was abolished from special subject matters at Jinjyo Elementary School in Meiji era and was taught in language education, what kind of contents of science was taught in language education was also studied historically. These studied has given new and many knowledge of special subject matters.