GEOMETRY OF MANIFOLDS AND RELATED SUBJECTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIGAWA Kouei  Niigata University, Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60018661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Hideki  Tokyo Science University, Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20087018)
SAKANE Yuusuke  Osaka University, Mathematics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00089872)
SHIOHAMA Katsuhiro  Kyushu University, Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20016059)
NISHIKAWA Seiki  Tohoku University, Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60004488)
SUNADA Toshikazu  University of Tokyo, Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (20022741)
佐藤 肇  名古屋大学, 教養部, 教授 (30011612)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRiemannian manifold / Harmonic mapping / Spectrum / Mean curvature / Einstein metric / Gauge theory / Kaehler manifold / Hamiltonian / リ-マン多様体 / 交叉コホモロジ- / 球面定理 / スベクトラム / ゲ-ジ理論 / 量子力学
Research Abstract
Geometry of manifolds is deeply concerned with many fields of mathematics and furthermore, mathematical physics, technology, information theory, and so on. So, we aim at studying the problems in geometry of manifolds from various view points. In order to achieve our aim, we set the following six research projects, (1) Global analysis, (2) Riemannian geometry, (3) Submanifold theory and Tensor geometry, (4) Geometric structures on manifolds, (5) Complex geometry, (6) Dynamics and dynamical systems on manifolds. We proceeded our research plan by exchanging the progresses in each project to m each other. We here write down some results obtained in our research program. In(1), there are shown some important results concerning the existence and stability of harmonic mappings between noncompact Riemannian manifolds and also obtained concrete construction of harmonic mappings by making use of twistor method. There are some remarkable progresses in the study about topology of 3-and 4-dimensional manifolds by making use of Gauge theory. In (2), there are some progresses in the study of the topics concerning Gromov convergence theorem and also on the structures of noncompact Riemannian manifolds by making use of the geometry of their ideal boundaries. In (3), surfaces with constant mean curvature in a 3-dimensional Euclidean spacer Hyperbolic space are extensively studied. In (4), there is a new trial in the study of geometric treatment of differential equations on manifolds. In (5), there are some progresses in the study concerning the existence and construction of Kaehler-Einstein structures. For example, a counter example to a Yau's conjecture on topological type of Ricci-flat Kaehler manifolds. In (6), for example, a generalization of a theorem by Lioville-Arnold in Hamilton mechanics has been shown. Furthermore, there is a remarkable progress in the study of Statistics from Dynamical view points.