Project/Area Number |
03302006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
解析学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
AOMOTO Kazuhiko Nagoya Univ.Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00011495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUKAI Shigeru Nagoya Univ.Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80115641)
MORITA Shigeyuki Tokyo Inst.of Tech.Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70011674)
SUNADA Toshikazu Tohoku Univ.Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20022741)
HASHIHARA Masaki Kyoto Univ.RIMS Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (60027381)
IHARA Yasutaka Kyoto Univ.RIMS Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (70011484)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Mathematical Sciences / Infinite Analysis / Algebraic Combinatories / Quantum Analysis / Information Science / Non-linear Analysis / 情報数理 / モジュライ / 基礎数理 / 無限次久力学系 / 非線形現象 / 散乱理論 / カオス / 無限解析 / 特殊微分方程式 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this project was to continue and promote the research of fundamental mathematical aciences. As was seen in International Conference of Mathematics heid at Kyoto in 1990, the recent trend in mathematics is to have motivation and strong impetus from other fields in mathematical sciences including physics, biology and engeneering. Under this circumstance, the existing fields in pure mathematics is in the process of reorganization. This project has taken up this trend and promoted the reorganization. To establish a favorable environment, we made intensively the following activities. 1. Backing up the research projects in Research Institute of Mathematical Sciences including "Infinite Analysis", "Research on Nonlinear Phenomena" and "Number Theory and Moduli". 2. Supporting the international conferences including "Uniformization and Hypergeometric Integrals", "Spectral Scattering Theory", "Quantum Analysis", Algebraic Combinatorics" and "Global Geometry". 3. Supporting the domestic conferences including "Mathematical Foundation of Information Science". 4. Publication of Advanced Studies in Pure Mathematics as Proceedings of several important meetings.