Synthetical Researches on Applied Analysis and Computational Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takaaki  Kyoto Univ., Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70026110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuro  Ehime Univ., Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80034560)
YAMAGUCHI Masaya  Ryukoku Univ., Appl.Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30025796)
MORI Masatake  Univ. of Tokyo, Physical Engin. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20010936)
MIMURA Masayasu  Hiroshima Univ., Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50068128)
FUJITA Hiroshi  Meiji Univ., Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80011427)
西浦 康政  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (00131277)
鈴木 貴  愛媛大学, 理学部, 教授 (40114516)
篠原 能材  徳島大学, 工学部, 教授 (40035803)
菊地 文雄  東京大学, 数理, 教授 (40013734)
藤井 宏  京都産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90065839)
中尾 充宏  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10136418)
岡本 久  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教授 (40143359)
伊理 正夫  東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (40010722)
三好 哲彦  山口大学, 工学部, 教授 (60040101)
河原田 秀夫  千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (90010793)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsValidated numerical analysis / Free surface waves of fluid / Finete element method / Dimension reduction method / Reaction Diffusion system / Double exponential transformation / Generating function of chaotic mapping / Newton method / 精度保証つき数値計算 / 区間演算ソフトウェアー / 流体の自由表面問題 / 脳高次機能のモデル / 準周期解 / 逆問題 / 界面の運動 / 精度保証付き数値計算 / 区間演算ソフトウェア- / 塑性振動解析 / 自動微分法 / 丸め誤差 / Taylor渦
Research Abstract
New topics of applied analysis and computational mathematics in the wide sense are investigated with the collaboration of investigators. Research achievements are presented, discussed and evaluated in the two joint symposium on applied mathematics. Also several workshops and international conferences on selected topics are organized and partly supported by this project. These activated research communications and stimulated young mathematicians.
1. The research group of head investigator obtained the following results:
(1)Consolidation of the method of validated numerical computation. It gives a computer aided proof of the existence of periodic solution for the autonomous system of ordinary differential equations which depends delicately on the value of parameters. In the proof a software of interval analysis by the computer is necessary to evaluate the round-off errors at the each step of numerial computations. One software for the big computer Fujitsu M-1800 and one for Sun Workstations are completed and used in the researches.
(2)Waves on the free surface of viscous fluid flowing sown on an inclined plane. A gloval in time existence theorem is obtained under appropriate conditions. Spectral analysis for the linearized system will be our next project which will require an improvement of the method of the above computer aided proof.
2. Co-investigators obtained the following results:
(1)Accurate error estimates for the solution of finite element method of evolution systems.(H.Fujita)
(2)Analysis of structure change of the equilibrium solution over the wide range of parameter for reaction diffusion sytems by the reduction method of dimension.(M.Mimura)
(3)Solution of boundary value problems by the double exponential transformation using Sine approximation.(M.Mori)
(4)Approximation of a function by a generating function of a chaotic mapping.(M.Yamaguti)
(5)Improvement of convergent radins of simplified Newton method.(T.Yamamoto)