Co-operative Research on Discrete Computer Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Setsuo  KYUSHU UNIV.,Fac. of Sci.,PROF., 理学部, 教授 (40037221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masahiko  TOHOKU UNIV.,Research Inst. of Elect. & Comm.,PROF., 電子通信研究所, 教授 (20027387)
ENOMOTO Hikoe  KEIO UNIV.,Fac. of Sci. & Eng.,PROF., 理工学部, 教授 (00011669)
KAWAHARA Yasuo  KYUSHU UNIV.,Fac. of Sci.,PROF., 理学部, 教授 (90091181)
KOBAYASHI Kojiro  TOKYO INST. OF TECH.,Fac. Sci.,PROF., 理学部, 教授 (00016148)
HIROSE Ken  WASEDA UNIV.,Fac. of Sci.,PROF., 理工学部, 教授 (60063632)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCOMPUTER MATHEMATICS / DISCRETE ALGORITHMS / THEORY OF PROGRAMS / COMPUTABLE LOGICS / COMPUTATIONAL COMPLEXITY / PROGRAM SYNTHESIS / LOGICS AND INFERENCE / 計算可能理論
Research Abstract
Iri et al. has developed the methodology of fast automatic differentiations for geometric problems using computation graphs and topological structure principle. Enomoto has affirmatively solved the word problem in Artin semigroups, obtained another simple proof of Nash-Williams formulae. Huzino,Kawahara et al. have showed many properties of finite cellular automata by large-scale informatic experiments Nakajima et al. studied fundations on modelling and implementation of multi-media systems for convenient computer environments. Nishizawa have studied on automata theory and theory of inductive inference. Shinohara,Arikawa et al. have developed automata theory, theory of computational complex- ity, theory of analogy, model learnings and machine learnings. Hirose,Kakei et al. have performed a series of researches on Japanese documents and semantics analysis applying the transformation between Kana and Kanji sentences. Igarashi et al. have proved the decidability of all linear terms with r … More ational co-efficients in Presburger Arithmetic. Sato et al. have studied abstraction mechanisms of symbolic expressions and applied it to lambda-terms. Namba has been continuing his studies on Jacobi polynomials and ellectic curves on finite fields to analyze their mathematical structures. Oshiba has naturally introduced in the theory of automatic theorem proving. Uesu has investigated a general method of axiomatizing fragments. Ono et al. have obtained many results of decision problems and finite model properties for logics without structure rules. Kobayashi has proved Martin-Lof ramdomness of SIGMA^0_-complete programs and astrict existence of malign distributions. Hourai et al. have presented a simple proof of the Church-Rosser property of rambda-calculus using parallel reductions. Kasai et al. have solved many questions on parallel algothsims and complexity.Miyano et al. investigated a lot of parallel algorithms and their applications to a machine discovery from amino acid sequences. Less