An Integrated Research fou Observational Cosmolgy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISIDA Keiichi (1993)  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80012839)
岡村 定矩 (1991-1992)  東京大学, 理学部, 教授 (20114423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMABE Masaru  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00156415)
SEKIGUCHI Masaki  National Astronomical Observatory, Research Associate, 助手 (40216528)
SUTO Yasusi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20206569)
IKEUCHI Satoru  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90025461)
OKAMURA Sadanori  The University of Tokyo, Granduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20114423)
市川 隆  東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (80212992)
梅村 雅之  筑波大学, 物理学系, 助教授 (70183754)
家 正則  国立天文台, 教授 (30111446)
土居 守  東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (00242090)
福来 正孝  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (40100820)
小平 桂一  国立天文台, 教授 (60012845)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHubble Constant / Clusters of Galaxies / Large Scale Structure / Cosmological Constant / Dark Matter / Intracluster Matter / Mosaic CCD / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 冷たい暗黒物質 / モザイクCCDカメラ / すばる望遠鏡 / 観測装置 / 天文画像データ処理 / CD-ROMデータベース / 密度ゆらぎ / 宇宙定数 / 銀河進化モデル / 天文画像デ-タ処理
Research Abstract
1. Observational Researches Using Existing Telescopes
The Hubble constant was determined to be 92+-17 and 80+-26kms^<-1>Mpc^<-1>for Coma cluster and the Pisces-Perseus supercluster region, respectively. The two values agree with each other within the error bars. The structure of several clusters of galaxies including Virgo was investigated. Large scale structure hidden behind the Milky Way was revealed.
2. Theoretical Researches
A set of cosmological paramenters was examined that explaons the cbsevational data best. A no-zero cosmological constant was suggested. Numerical simulations were made for large scale stryctire amd peculaiar velocities in the framework of the cold dark matter model. Theoretical models were made to explain the origin of hot gas and heavy element in clusters of galaxies. The evolution of intracluster medium was modelled.
3. Instrument Development
A mosaic CCD camera was constructed which consists of sixteen 100X1018-pixel CCD chips. Concept desigh of several observing instruments for the 8-m telescope -SUBARU'was made and a few prototyoes were constructed.
4. Data Anilysys Ststem
An automated data reduction and analysis software was developed for the data obtained with the mosaic CCD camera. Experiments were made to store data bse of galaxy images and catalogs in CD-ROMs instead of conventional magnetic tapes.