Physics in Linear Colliders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Ryoichi  Nagoya University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Sakuei  Institute for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, Professor, 原子核研究所, 教授 (70011658)
NAGASHIMA Yorikiyo  Osaka University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90044768)
KIMURA Yoshitaka  Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Accerelator Division, Professor, 教授 (00010794)
ORITO Shuji  University of Tokyo, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10092173)
IWATA Seigi  Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Physics Division, Professor, 教授 (80022698)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsJapan Linear Collider(JLC) / Electron-positron linear collider / Electron-positron anihilation / Standard Model / Physics in TeV region / Super Symmetry / SUSY particles / Higgs particle / Japan Linear Collider(JLC) / 電子・陽電子衝突 / 超対称性粒子 / Higgs粒子 / TeV域の直線電子・陽電子衝突型加速器 / JLC用測定器の開発 / TeV領域のシュミレ-ション実験 / 超対称性粒子の探索 / Higgs粒子の物理 / TeV域の直線電子・陽電子衝突型加速器の開発
Research Abstract
This work was carried out assuming JLC(Japan Linear Collider), e^+e^- linear collider being proposed to construct under a national consensus in high-energy physicists in Japan. Aiming at the clear physics reaerch scenario at an energy around TeV, the energy and luminosity requirements for the accerelator were discussed in details. In particular :
(1) In order to test the limit of Standard-Model, a scenario was written for extensive search and research for topquark and Higgs bosons, and very precise measurment of W/Z bosons. Simulation programs were also developed from SM calculations. (2) By SM predictions, the mass of Higgs plays essential role in physics at TeV region. If there were no light-Higgs, one need to study Cauge particles at higher energies, and an energy up-grade scenario became much more important. (3) If we found light Higgs, Super Symmetry became the strong candidate for new physics dominating TeV region, and our scenario could be concentrated on the search and study for SUSY particles and Higgs under framework of Super Symmetry. (4) With these research scenarios in mind, the general concept of detector system was designed. Detection capabilities were examined in various physics channels by simulations, where the specifications of each detector components were taken into account. (5) By a cooperative research between accelerator scientists and physicists, the final-focus optics and beam monitors were studied. Good progress has been achieved in the polarized electron source development and in nano-meter stability in magnet suspension tables. (6) Strong backgrounds originated from the beam-beam interactions which waere characteristic to the linear collider were first reliably estimated. and the masking structures to prevent these backgrounds were designed.