| Project/Area Number |
03302018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理学一般
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WADATI Miki The Univ of Tokyo , Graduate School of Science, Protessur, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60015831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATSUMA Junkichi Mathematicl Science Univ., Protessor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70093242)
NAGASHIMA Hiroyuki Shizuoka Univ.Fac.Liberalarts, protessor, 教養部, 教授 (20015811)
WATANABE Shinsuke Fac, Eng. Yokohama Natl Univ.Univ.Protessor, 工学部, 教授 (60017936)
SATO Tetsuya National institute for Fusion Science, Protessor, 教授 (80025395)
ICHIKAWA Yoshihiko Chubu Univ. Fac.Rng.Protessor, 工学部, 教授 (90058917)
及川 正行 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (20038566)
広田 良吾 早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00066599)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Soliton / Chaus / Vortex / Hirota Method / Pattern Formation / Nonlinear Waves / Soliton Eguations / Motion of Curves and Surfaces / 曲線、曲面の運動 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 広田の直接法 / 構造形成 / イオン高波 / 反応拡散系 / 渦系 / 非線形力学系 / 磁気リコネクション / 結び目理論 / 非線形シュレディンガ-方程式 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated 1, localized structures in nonlinear media, 2.simulations of nonlinear dynamical systems, 3.dynamics of localized structures. The main results are summarized as follows. (1)Using a Geometrical model as a model for crystal growths intergrable systems and found some new exact colutions. (2)Ion acoustic solitons oass through the sheath region without a time delay. (3)A wave length of target pattern can be controlled by changing a radius of pacemaker. (4)Formation of cluster structure in dynamical system is clisely related to the chaotic property of the system and the structure is maintained by the existence of chaos. (5)Based on a mechanism of magnetosonic sound eave scceleration, the fundamental properties of solar tigh energy particles are explained. (6)Simulating the creation mechanism of magnetic fields in the earth and the sun, we found that the dipole field is developed by the convection motions. (7)By use of a bilinear formalism, the discretization of soliton equation can bbe done systematicakky preserving intergrability. (8)Two dimensional Nonlinear Schrodinger equation is derived for ion waves and its new solution describing the reconnection is found.