Study of generation and circulation of ocean origin materials by the aircraft observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionWater Research Institute, Nagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  Water Res. Inst. Nagoya Univ. Professor, 水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00115594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMATO Masahiko  College of General Education, Gunma Univ., Lecturer, 教養部, 講師 (60212289)
ITO Tomoyuki  Japan Meteorological Agency, Ozon Layer Monitoring Office, Head, 高層気象台観測第三課, 課長
ARAO Kimio  School of Education, Nagasaki Univ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40039425)
TERAI Hisayoshi  Water. Res. Inst. Nagoya Univ. Associate Professor, 水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (10023855)
OHTA Keiichi  Water. Res. Inst. Nagoya Univ. Associate Professor, 水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (80022250)
平良 初男  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (70044998)
中谷 周  弘前大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80001626)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAtmospheric minor constituent / Sulpher compound / Nitrogen compound / Dimethylsulphide / Methanesulphonic / Nitrous oxide / Sulpheric acid / Atmospheric aerosols / 硫黄循環 / 一酸化炭素 / スス粒子 / インパクター / 海洋生物圏 / 硫化ヂメチル / 一酸化二窒素 / エアロゾル / エア-サンプラ-
Research Abstract
Many kinds of minor continuents are emitted from the ocean to the atmosphere. Sulpher compounds and nitrogen compounds are important among them.
Dimethylsulfide in the atmosphere is oxidized by OH radicals and is changed to SO_2 and methanesulfonic acid (MSA). These are finally changed to sulpheric acid (H_2SO_4) and compose of atmospheric aerosols. This reaction process is observed by the ships and airplanes. The results demonstrate that a characteristic sulpher circulation system exists in the atmosphere over the open ocean. Nitrous oxide (N_2O) is also emitted to the atmosphere through nitrification and denitrification reactions. The observations in the lakes show that N_2O is actively generated in the no oxigen layer. The similar process is likely to appear in the ocean.
Antarctic aerosols change seasonally in concentration and component. In summer aerosols are originated from DMS generated in the circum-continental ocean.