PALEOGEOGRAPHIC EVOLUTION OF THE JAPANESE ISLANDS IN THE NEOGENE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA Kimio  Fac. of Science, Toyama Univ., 理学部, 教授 (30029467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Kenshiro  Inst. of Geoscience, Univ. of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (20110653)
ITOIGAWA Junji  Fac. of Science, Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 教授 (90022566)
NISHIMURA Susumu  Fac. of Science, Kyoto Univ., 理学部, 教授 (40026802)
TAMAKI Kensaku  Ocean Res. Inst., Univ. of Tokyo, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (50188421)
SAKAI Hideo  Fac. of Science, Toyama Univ., 理学部, 助手 (30134993)
土 隆一  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (60021929)
千地 万造  京都橘女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80110039)
鳥居 雅之  京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60108983)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsopening of the Japan Sea / tectonic deformation / paleomagnetism / IGCP-246 / 日本列島の変形 / 古地磁気学的研究 / 国際地質対比計画ー246
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research is to clarify the tectonic deformation of the Japanese Islands in the Neogene time and to figure out the paleogeographic evolution as consequence of the deformation.
Essentially, the deformation of the island was expressed by a rotation of clockwise of the southwestern Honshu Island and that of counter- clockwise of the northeastern part as inferred from paleomagnetic study, which was originated by the opening of the Japan Sea. But the tectonic rotations are found to have undergone more complex movements, for example, at the peripheral parts of the Japanese islands such as the Hokkaido and the Kyushu islands rotated differently from the rotations of the southwestern and the northeastern blocks of the Honshu Island. Although a two-years research project seems to be too short to clarify such a complex tectonic deformation of the Japanese islands in the Neogene, the outline of the tectonic deformation in the Neogene becomes more clear over the whole Japanese islands.
Present research group has been playing the role of the Japanese Working Group of IGCP(International Geological Correlation Program)-246 project. As an activity of the Working Group, we had a special session on "Pacific and global Neogene events (IGCP 246)" on 25, August, 1992, at the International Geological Congress (IGC) held in Kyoto. The session was very successful with the attendance of many scientists from the world.