| Project/Area Number |
03302026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物理計測・光学
| Research Institution | Waseda Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
OHZU Hitoshi Waseda Univ., School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10063520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Tsuneto Univ.of Occupational and Environmental Health Assistant, 助手 (90160100)
UKAI Kazuhiko Kitazato Univ., Faculty of Medical, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20129232)
HATADA Toyohiko Tokyo Inst.of Polytechnics, Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20148034)
INOUE Teturi Waseda Univ., School of Human Science, Assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (30223259)
NORO Kageyu Waseda Univ., School of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70122851)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Stereopsis / Binocular vision / Accommodation response / Pupillary response / VEP / Stereogram / 立体感 / 臨場感 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we measured visual function and visually evoked cortical potential (VEP) and estimated for psychological scaling. The results were as follows. 1.Measurement of visual function The accommodation response and the pupillary response varied from observation of a real object or a plane picture. The accommodation response depended on disparity, and the pupillary response compensated for one. 2.Measurement of visually evoked cortical potential (VEP) The peak appeared on the neighborhood of 190msec and 270msec after that stimulus were received. The correlation was observed between appearance of the peak of 190msec and recognition of binocular double images. 3.Psychological scaling "Stereoscopic Factor" and "Realistic Factor" were extracted. These valuation depended on degree and combination of parameter of stereopsis.