Development of Diagnostic Expert System for Environmentally Assisted Cracking and of Its Standard Development Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMAI Kenjiro  Kyoto Univ., Dept. Mech. Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70025948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Shozo  Kawasaki Heavy Industries Co. Ltd., Akashi Research Laboratory, Manager, 明石技術研究所, 主査
OOKUBO Katsuo  Sumitomo Chemical Co. Ltd., Engg. Research Laboratory, Head, エンジニアリング研究所, 所長
MURAKAMI Riichi  Tokushima Univ. Dept. Mech. Engg., Professor, 工業短期大学部, 教授 (00112235)
FUKUDA Shuuichi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Dept. Mech. Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90107095)
MINOSHIMA Kohji  Kyoto Univ., Dept. Mech. Engg., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50174107)
岩舘 忠雄  日本製鋼所, 室蘭研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsExpert system / Artificial intelligence / Environmentally-assisted cracking / Stress corrosion cracking / Hydrogen embrittlement / Hydrogen attack / Case histories / Fractography / フラクトグラフィ / エキスパ-トシステム
Research Abstract
The expert system, that diagnoses the sensitivity of environmentally assisted cracking (EXENAC; EXpert system for ENvironmentally Assisted Cracking), has been developed using the OPS83 programming language. This system is composed of three independent subsystems, which respectively diagnose the sensitivity of i) stress corrosion cracking of austenitic stainless steels, ii) hydrogen embrittlement of high-strength steels, and iii) hydrogen attack of steels. The knowledge base is consisted of production rules, which have certainty factors, enabling the uncertain but widely applicable knowledge to be built in a knowledge base, which in turn raised the flexibility of diagnosis subjects which the expert system faces with. Applying the developed expert system to round robin tests of the case histories, the diagnoses were accurately made. We discussed the the characteristics of the individual knowledge base, related diagnosis results and the suitable knowledge base structures for diagnoses in the area of environmentally assisted cracking and the improvement methods to increase the Accuracy of the diagnoses.