Stady on ductile mode cutting of both hard and brittel materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANI Yashuhiro  Univ of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80143527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENO Junichi  University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Lecturer, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (10184441)
SEMBA Takuya  Hukuoka Industrial Callege, Rlectro-Machanical Engineering, Professor, 電子機械工学科, 教授 (30154678)
YANAGI Kazuhisa  Nagaoka University of Technology Deportment of Machanical Engineering, Assistant, 工作センター, 助教授 (80108216)
HORIUCHI Osamu  Toyohasi University of Technology Deportment of Machanical Engineering, Professo, 生産システム工学系, 教授 (20029185)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBoth hard and brittle / Damage Layt / Cutting / Ultra precesjion maching / Ultra precession Majering / Ultra precession centrole / Diamond cutting / Ulera precession grinding / 超精密切削 / ダイヤモンド / 切込み深さ / 加工変質 / 加工精度 / 形状計測 / 延性モ-ド
Research Abstract
The needs and importance for ultraprecision machining of brittle materials such as components of a X-ray microscope increase. The topic of this field is to analyze the machanism of ductile regime machining of brittke materials in order to realize the highly efficient ultraorecision machining. Rhen the fundamental research was carried out in order to produce the components with no crack and no damage by ductile regime machining in this research. The results were as follows :
(1)Accomplishment of stable ultrafine cutting depth : The system for detecting the initial contact between the tool and the workpiece was developed using AE signals. Moreover a new conrol system to compensate the error motions of the machine tool was developed.
(1)Evalution of machined surfaces : In order to accomplish the evaluation method of machined surfaces by ultraprecision maching, the systemization of the evaluation method and the characterization of micro surface texture to overcomr the problems of present measuring devices were proposed. Then the efficient evalution standards of machined surfaces were built up.
(3)Selection of optimal tool shape : The effect of the diamond tool shape on the cuting accuracy was analyzed in ultraprecision machining of fine ceramics. The the selection of the tool shape in ductile regime turning was conformed to be important.
(4)Analysis of the ductile-regime cutting mechanism : The mechanism of the ductile regime machining was analyzed through the experiments of ultraprecision grainding cut-off which can realize the ductile regime machining easily on comparison with cutting. The break of the material during grinding was detected on real time using an AE sensor.