A Comprehensive Study on the Scientific Principles of Critical and Agglomeration in Thermal Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ECHIGO Ryozo  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSAKO Shoitiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00001785)
KUROSAKI Yasuo  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016442)
NAGASIMA Akira  Keio Univ., Fac.Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80051514)
KOTAKE Susumu  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30013642)
AIHARA Toshio  Tonoku Univ., Fac.Eng., Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90006172)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCritical phenomena / Critical opalescence / Agglomeration phenomena / Joule-Thomson effect / Sub-cooling / Porous medium / Reacting plasma / Ozonizer / オゾナイザ-
Research Abstract
A basic study has been planned to develop the scientific principles of critical and agglomeration phenomena observed in thermal science and engineering and, also, to understand the controlled microscopic mechanisms in better perspective of recent progress for the molecular dynamics. A few independent approaches have been executed, based on rather loose coupling, to reveal the physical processes of cluster formation near the critical point of fluid through an elaborated model, and the critical opalescence is measured by the infrared spectroscopy to show the relation with the vibration-rotation band. The Joule-Thomson effect has been studied experimentally near the critical point and the related analytical method is proposed to support the experimental evidence. The sub-or super-cooled liquid droplets have been tested in order to enhance the solidification in the system of either vibration or shocked disturbance and analyzed the agglomeration and the condensed processes by the molecular dynamics. The cluster formation and the super thin film fabrication from the metal vapors are studied theoretically and experimentally in a high speed flow through the nozzles. The plasma produced in the specially designed electrodes, consisted of the fine tubes with woven threads has been applied to the ozonizer to demonstrate a high yields of ozone due to the fine structure of the silent discharges.