Studies on construction of the academic internetwork and its advanced applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Shoichi  Tohoku Univ.,Research Center for Applied Information Sciences,Professor, 応用情報学研究センター, 教授 (80006220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Masato  Akita Univ.,Mining College,Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (60006335)
SIMASAKI Masaaki  Kyushu Univ.,Computer Center,Professor, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (60026242)
KANAZAWA Masanori  Kyoto Univ.,Data Processing Center,Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (80027599)
MEMOTO Yoshiaki  Tohoku Univ.,Computer Center,Professor, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (60005527)
ISHIDA Haruhisa  Univ. of Tokyo,Computer Center,Professor, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (70017317)
宮原 秀夫  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (90029314)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsComputer network / Academic network / Intra-university network / LAN / Interconnection / TCP / IP / internet / Network application / ネッワーク間相互接続 / コンピュ-タネットワ-ク / 学術情報ネットワ-ク / 学内ネットワ-ク / ネットワ-ク間相互接続 / インタ-ネット / ネットワ-ク応用
Research Abstract
The main theme of our research is the following: 1)construction of the powerful and multi-purposeful internetwork in an academic environment 2)advanced applications for its academic internetwork In the first phase, we constructed the experimental internetwork among several local area networks in universities, refered to as JAIN(Japan Academic Inter-University Network), and have examined how to administer such a widely-distributed network and how to develop advanced network applications. The following subjects have studied: (1)Construction of internetworks hierarchy of networks, interconnection among networks, channel design, routing control, performance evaluation, LAN management, name/address management, network information management (2)applications e-mail, news-system, multi-media, information distribution system In 1993, LANs of 82 universities are interconnected availably and a large number of researchers also have joined in this project.