| Project/Area Number |
03302037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶構造・建造
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Yukio Osaka Univ., Welding Research Institute, Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (30029037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKACHO Keiji Osaka Univ., Welding Research Institute, Assist.Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (10112070)
MURAKAWA Hidekazu Osaka Univ., Welding Research Institute, Assoc.Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (60166270)
TOYOSADA Masahiro Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30188817)
MIYAKE Shoji Osaka Univ., Welding Research Institute, Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (40029286)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Welding Residual Stress / Inherent Strain / Function Representation / Fillet Welding / Finite Element Method / Toe of Weld / Prediction and Control / 溶接 / 熱加工 / 溶接変形 / 残留応力 / 固有歪 / 突合せ溶接 / 横収縮 / 会合法 / 初期応力 / 塑性歪み / 局部加熱 |
| Research Abstract |
To promote the automation of shipbuilding process, the prediction and the control of the welding deformation are very important problems to be solved. Also, to achieve highly reliable estimation of the safety of ships against the fatigue damage, the quantitative estimation of welding residual stress is necessary. For establishing a consistent view on the welding residual stress and the deformation, the problem should be examined on the bases of the concept of inherent strain, which is considered to be the source of both the residual stress and the deformation. For the quantitative comparison to identify the most influential factor, numerical methods such as the FEM is a very powerful tool. Thus, a FEM code was developed in the first year of this research program for the prediction and the control of the welding deformation. The characteristics of the inherent strain and the residual stress were clarified. Further, the effects of tack welding pitch and the type of tab-plate are investigated based on the FEM simulation. In the following two years, the effects of root gap due to the cutting error and the residual stress in the steel plate are examined. Through this study, it is found that these factors are more influential than the tack weld and the tab. Thus, it is necessary to control them to reduce the welding deformation. To estimate the residual stress in butt weld and fillet weld with small number of measuring points, a new measuring method was developed and its validity was examined through experiments. The proposed method is based on the concept of inherent strain and the fact that the distribution of the inherent strain can be accurately described as a function involving small number of parameters.