| Project/Area Number |
03302038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶構造・建造
| Research Institution | UHIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Hiroo Univ.of Osaka Pref., College of Engineering. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90081398)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAURA Ken-ichi Univ. of Osaka Pref. College of Engineering Assistant Prof., 工学部, 講師 (00081399)
IKEDA Yoshiho Univ.of Osaka Pref.College of Engineering Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10117989)
MUROTSU Yoshisada Univ.of Osaka Pref.College of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50081386)
YAO Tetuya Hiroshima University, College of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20029284)
HATTORI Yoichi Kanazawa Institute of Technology Prof., 教授 (40198768)
岡村 与一郎 大阪府立大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80081397)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Ship hull structures / Buckling and compressive strength / Effects of in-plane stress and lateral pressure / Structural reliability / Ultimate collapse modes / Importance of parameters / Fatigue strength / Corrosion and deterioration / 板・骨組複合構造 / 熱荷重 / 面内応力・横圧力の効き / 構造,信頼性 / 部材重要度 / 腐食衰耗 / 座屈,圧壊強度 / 横圧力の効き / 最終崩壊モ-ド / パラメ-タ重要度 / 逐次崩壊解析 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is concerned with structural reliability analysis systems of ship hull structures. Results obtained in this study are summarized as follows : 1. Reliability analysis for compressive strengths of stiffened panels under longitudinal bending stress and lateral pressure is performed at various parts of the hull girder. The results for various strength equations are compared from a viewpoint of reliability. Effects of some design parameter sensitivity analysis for the reliability index. 2. The features of structural reliability of a large bulk carrier (150,000DWT) based on the collapse mode analysis are investigated by successively applying the newly developed system for plate structures using a spatial membrane element model in the previous studies. 3. From the analytical results, effects of shearing stress and lateral pressure on dominant collapse modes including damages of side shell elements and their occurrence probabilities in the fore/aft L/4 parts of the ship hull structure are more remarkable than in the midship part. 4. It is also pointed out that anothert results for deteiorated stuctures considering the notional corrosion damage referred to the classNK report report are in comparatively good correspondence to the features of structural damages due to corosion at fore/aft parts of aged bulk carriers. 5. A new system for combined frameworks and plate structures is considered to offer the expansion of applicability of structural system reliability of marine structures. 6. A method using varying load simulation techniques is also developed for fatigue reliability analysis of marine space structures under nonlinear and irregular wave induced loads.