| Project/Area Number |
03302048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Yasunori Kyoto University, Dept. of Transportation Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026114)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Norio Kyoto univ., Disaster Prevention Research Institute., Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026296)
KASHIWASANI Masuo Ehime Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026254)
MORISUGI Hisayoshi Gifu Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026161)
KURODA Katsuhiko Kumamoto Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026157)
AOYAMA Yoshitaka Tokushima Univ., Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80035633)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Transportation Facility / Urban Activities / Road Network / Facility Planning / Evaluation / Benefit / Systems Analysis / Land Use / 交通施設整備 / 道路システム / 交通ネットワ-ク / 生活圏 / 都市経済 |
| Research Abstract |
When evaluating the effect of constructing transportation facilities, physical measures such as the length of road or the ratio of improvement have been used. This study aims to propose a new evaluation system which considers not only the physical measure but also the interactions between transportation and urban activities. In order to consider the relation with urban activities and construct a comprehensive evaluation system, the system is approached from regional science, city planning, urban economics, transportation engineering, and so on. It is also the significant feature that empirical analyses are conducted for constructing the practical and useful system as well as theoretical consideration. The results of the study are summarized as follows: 1.Evaluation system considering the relation between land use and road construction; From the macroscopic view, urban activities are represented by land use. The effects of road construction against the land use are empirically studied and the model system are built. Traffic demand model based on the land use pattern is also examined. 2.Evaluation system for transportation facilities considering travel behaviors; From the microscopic view, the evaluation system considering individual travel behavior is examined. The effects of the software-like countermeasures for efficient use of facilities such as providing traffic information were included in the model.