Feasibility Study on Glass Covered Spaces in Cold Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ENAI Masamichi  Hokkaido University, Fa.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00001991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMABECHI Tsukasa  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Dep.of Architectural Eng., associate Professor, 建築工学科, 助教授 (40102785)
OONO Kouichi  Tookai University, Fac.of Art Engineering, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (40118170)
SASAKI Hiroaki  Hokkai Gakuen University, Fac.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60128816)
KAMATA Noriko  Muroran Institute of Technology, Dep.of System Engineering, Associate Professor, 建設システム学科, 助教授 (90111187)
KOBAYASHI Hidetsugu  Hokkaido University, Fac.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70002003)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCold region / Atrium space / Environmental improvement / Glass covered space / Shopping mall / Ventilation by convection / Reshaping / Friction coefficient of snow / 通年型公開空地 / 凍着性状 / 防災 / 維持管理 / ケ-ス・スダティ / 硝子屋根 / 融雪滑雪
Research Abstract
In fields of urban planning, the actual circumstances of design and planning in city governments or architects incorporated were examined by using a questionnaire method. 80% of the architects inc. had already planned Atrium Spaces. However, the realization of planning is very few case in Hokkaido.
In fields of architectural planning, the marker places, i.e. a prototype of Atrium, were surveyed in Asahikawa City. If we use the concepts of them to reshape towns, the market places become the renewal as a shopping mall in winter cities.
In fields of architectural environment, the actual utilization of a glass covered space was examined in Sapporo City by using a person trip method. The frequency of utilization is higher when the outdoor temperature relatively becomes high in the case of snowy day. And the ventilation rates by thermal convection were measured in atrium models by using tracer gas techniques.
The law of similarity was formed between the large model and the small model. You can obtain the total ventilation rates of full size atrium from the results of the small model.
In fields of cold region engineering, the friction coefficients of snow or ice on glass surfaces of the roof were measured in the laboratory. Then, the feasibility of the glass covered space in Hokkaido was discussed by using the results in this study.