Arrangement of Basic Data on Daylight and Solar Irradiance for the Composition of Comfortable Interior Environment and their International Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築環境・環境工学
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Kyusyu Univ.Dept.Architecture Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10024209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE T.  Kyusyu Univ.Dept.Architecture Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60038106)
NAKAMURA Y.  Kyoto Univ.Div.Global Environ.Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60025963)
KATAYAMA T.  Kyusyu Univ.Spec.Thermal Eng.Peof., 総理工, 教授 (80017938)
OCHIFUJI K.  Hokkaido Univ.Dept.Sanitary Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50001152)
OKI M.  Ashikaga Inst.Dept.Architecture Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40076550)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDaylight Measurement / Solar irradiance Measurement / Daylight Measurement Data / Solar Irradiance Measurement Data / International Daylight Measurement Program / 昼光実測デ-タ / 日射実測デ-タ
Research Abstract
Thirteen measurement stations of daylight and solar radiation have been set on in Japan by the authors and their colleagues. They are working every day and every minute and producing various kind of useful measurement data. These activities of the authors are cooperating with the International Daylight Measurement Program (IDMP) which is planned and promoted by the CIE(Commission Internationale de IE clairage) Technical Committee 325(TC325). This research work has achieved a lot of fruitful results as well as important contribution to IDMP.
1.Some members of this research work took part in almostevery international meeting of CIE Division 3 and Technical Committees concerned with IDMP and contributed greagly to the progress of IDMP.Headinvestigator, Prof.Nakamura has been nominated as the chairman of TC325 at the TC meeting held at the beginning of April 1993 in Edinburgh.
2.An publication on the datailed explanation of IDMP Station in Japan and the world has bww edited for the internati … More onal exchange of arranged data.
3.A device for the measurement of sky luminance and its distribution has been developed and, moreover made over in order to be able to measure sky radiance and its distribution by selecting and attaching a suitable sensor.
4.An automatic adjustable instrument of the shade ring has been developed for the measurement of the diffuse sky illuminance and irradiance.
5.Basic and Useful results have been acquired for development of an automatic measurement and recording instruent of the cloud amount.
6.Simple measurement instrument of daylight and solar radiation has been developed for the short term measurement of various areas where no measurement stations are established.
7.An automatic data control system has been established and the graphical and tabular formats of arranged data have been decided. Their microcomputer programs are developed.
8.Various research works applying the acquired data, for instance, on the general characteristics of daylight and solar radiation, luminous efficacy of solar radiation, cloud ratio, and so on have veen tried. Less