Investigations on the Analysis of Forest Labor Accidents and Labor Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWAKAWA Osamu  Shizuoka Univ.,Fac. of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40024533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Kunihiko  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agri. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30026405)
YAMAMOTO Makoto  Kochi Univ., Fac. of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70036721)
FUJII Yoshio  Tottori Univ., Fac. of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00026634)
YAMASAKI Tadahisa  Mie Univ., Fac. of Bio. Resource Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (40024567)
FURUTANI Shiro  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agri. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10022063)
奥田 吉春  森林総合研究所, 生産技術部, 作業技術科長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsForest Labor / Labor Accidents / Ergonomics in Forest Operation / Labor Safety / 災害事故分析 / 作業安全 / 林業機械化 / 亊故分析
Research Abstract
This research discusses the factor analyses of forest labor accidents. The Japanese forestry is one of industries in which forest workers have met with most of accidents. It was very difficult to gather many samples of the existing labor accidents for analyzing them, because they related to the labor's privacy. However, we could collect the samples of 5,558 in total. Numbers of these samples were satisfactory to statistical analysis. The analyses were done three investigating groups to national forest , private forest and experiment forest occupied by universities. From these analyses, the followings were drawn: (1) The aging of forest workers were seen generally in site, and it was seen that the labor accidents focussed much more on 50 years old. However, this is not equal to easyly suffer the accidents in 50 years old, because most of forest workers were occupied by the aged persons. (2) Most of labor accidents focussed on the operations with tools and portable machines, because there are a lot of unsafe situation in working site in forestry. (3) If the operation is continued by lower level technics the safety education for workers must be repeately and repeately practiced to decrease accidents in site. If possible, it was justified that the use of higher level technics was effective in decreasing accidents. (4) We have a cerebral rhythm in a day. Namely, it was seen from analyses that it was repeated its rhythm rose and went down. Labor accidents particuraryly occured easely under later condition. To decrease labor accidents it is important to take into consideration the cerebral rhythm.