| Project/Area Number |
03302055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NANBA Naohiko Kagoshima University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60041612)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SINJO Toshiya University of Ryuku, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40045109)
KUNITAKE Masato Miyazaki University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10039323)
KOUMOTO Tatsuya Saga University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038304)
TAKAYAMA Masateru Kyusyu University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038312)
MIWA Koichi Kagoshima University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032099)
翁長 謙良 琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (60045101)
藤本 昌宜 (藤本 昌宣) 佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (00038241)
大坪 政美 九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80112316)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Ariake Clay / Shirasu / Calcareous Coral Sand / Reddish Soil / Slope Stability / Cement hardening Agent / Prevention of Soil loss / Membrain of Chemical Stabilization / 浸食防止 / オンジャク / クロボク / マージ / セメント安定処理 / 土質改良 / 地盤安定 / マ-ジ |
| Research Abstract |
Various local soils exist in Kyusyu and Okinawa, and both technical and enviromental problems occur during the land reclamation. The purpose of this project is to make the fill and dike safety, and to preserve the soil erosion under the construction. The results are summarized as follws. 1. In order to evaluate the stress and pore water pressure acting on the circular cylindrical failure surface of slope with respect to sliding, the new finite element method that complements the classical slice method was proposed, and applied for practical analysis successfuly. 2. The cement stabilization through mixing was one of the possible use for improving weak calcareous sediments in coral reef areas. The effect of cement mixing on strength and deformation behavior was significant in sand with fine passing 0.075mm sieves than those with no fine. Void cement ratio law for design of concrete mix proportion could be applied to the evaluation of strength of artifically cemented calcareous sand deposits. 3. A stabilized box foundation method for reinforcing soft ground was proposed. This new procedure was a method to make box-shaped vertical walls by overlapping cement colums in the ground on which structures were to be constructed. The loading test results of the model fondation on clay were found to agree well with the theoretical values of bearing capacity of the foundation. 4. The prevention of reddish soil loss in Kunigami Maaji area is very important in the light of enviromental conservarion of the coral reef region in Okinawa. The surface covering with a membrain made from a chemical stabilizer was a useful method to control the soil loss in a cutting surface of ground during reclamation.