| Project/Area Number |
03302057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
IIYOSHI Atsuo National Institute for Fusion Science, Director-General, 所長 (70026178)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Kozo National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 教授 (50115648)
FUJIWARA Masami (TAMANO Teruo) National Institute for Fusion Science, Professor, 教授 (10023722)
NISHIDA Yasushi Utsunomiya Univ., Engineering Faculty Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005315)
YAMASHINA Toshiro Hokkaido Univ., Engineering Faculty Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40001193)
玉野 輝男 筑波大, プラズマ研究センター, 教授 (80236744)
佐藤 浩之助 核融合科学研究所, 助教授 (80023737)
井上 信幸 東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (60023719)
佐藤 徳芳 東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (40005252)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Fusion / Plasma / Plasma Science / Fusion Science / Fusion Engineering / Research Organization Network / 核融合プラズマ / プラズマ理工学 |
| Research Abstract |
The overall systematization of fusion research has been promoted in this research program by the strong interdisciplinary collaborations of basic plasma physicists, reactor-core plasma scientists and the relevant fusion reactor engineers. Since the total category to be considered is very wide, the following meetings were held several times ; (1) General meeting (2) Secretary meeting (3) Section meeting (three sections : Plasma Science, Fusion Science and Fusion Engineering) The research prospect and organization have been discussed and summarized in each section, and the global discussion has been done in the total meeting. The meaning of the organization of the fusion research network and the strategy of future fusion research in universities have been finally clarified. In this fiscal year, we published two reports, the first part "Issues and Prospects of Fusion Research" and the second part "Strategy of Fusion Research in Universities (interim report)". Related to the promotion of the university fusion research, the investigation on the research organization network for fusion research will be continued as an extension of this program.