New Development of Powder Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03302059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Makoto  Nagoya Univ.,Applied Phys.,Assoc.Prof.,, 工学部, 助教授 (40135306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO H  Tsukuba Univ.,Material Eng.,Prof.,, 物質工学系, 教授 (90005934)
YAMANAKA T  Osaka Univ.,General Educ.,Prof.,, 教養部, 教授 (30011729)
TORAYA H  Nagoya Inst.Tech.,Ceramics Research Lab.,Assoc.Prof.,, セラミックス研究施設, 助教授 (20143662)
TAKATA M  Nagoya Univ.,Applied Phys.,Assist.Prof.,, 工学部, 助手 (60197100)
HARADA J  Nagoya Univ.,Applied Phys.,Prof.,, 工学部, 教授 (80016071)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsX-Ray Powder Diffraction / Neutron Powder Diffraction / Rietveld Method / Maximum Entropy Method / Synchrotron Radiation / Pattern Decomposition / Crystal Structure Analysis / High Tc Super Conductor / プロファイル・フィティング法 / マキシマム・エントロピー法 / 粉末回折法 / リ-トヴェルト法 / パタ-ン分解法 / マキシマム・エントロピ-法
Research Abstract
This research project was performed by two research meeting held in each year. Over all, 34 lectures were given. As new methods to analyze powder diffraction data, the results of Rietveld method of some high Tc super conductors were given. Furthermore, the Powder Pattern Decomposition, Maximum Entropy Method were applied to some simple materials. Various experimental techniques are also introduced, such as X-ray Diffraction by Laboratory X-ray source, Synchrotron radiation, Neutron powder diffraction by either a reactor or a pulse source. Through many experimental results it was shown that modern powder diffraction is a very powerful tool for a structural study of materials.