| Project/Area Number |
03302061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Hideki Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50005980)
木村 晃彦 (1993) 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (90195355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIMURA Naoto Fac.Eng.Univ.Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10183055)
MUROGA Takeo RIAM,Kyushu Univ.Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (60174322)
TAKAHASHI Heishichiro Fac.Eng.Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001337)
SHIKAMA Tatsuo Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (30196365)
KIMURA Akihiko Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (90195355)
阿部 勝憲 東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (70005940)
庄子 哲雄 東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (80091700)
香山 晃 東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80092203)
実川 資朗 原研照射解折研究室, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Fusion reactor materials / ITER / fusion DEMO reactor / austeneitic stainless steel / vanadium alloys / ferritc steels / 核融合実験炉 / DBTT / 316ステンレス鋼 / ヘリウム効果 / ヘリウム脆性 / 照射効果 / 応力腐食割れ / 核融合実験装置 / 材料システム |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, matererials issues in experimetal reactors, e.g.ITER will be extracted from view points not only of individual materials but of material system to be integrated in a coherent functioning components. Small group meetings were held to discuss the basic strategy of this project : two times in 1991, two time in 1992 and three times in 1993. General meetings with approximately 50 participants were held two times in 1991, four times in 1993 and two times in 1994. As a result of this activity, categorization and definition of the service conditions of each material has been accomplished and a variety of material isses have been extracted. In particular, extreme ductility loss of austenitic steels to be adopted in the next device by irradiation and non-steady-state low temperature irradiation creep have been examined and possible contermeasures have been discussed. In the conceptual design examined in ITER/EDA,vanadium alloy has been considered as a candidate structural material. This concept has been also examined in this project. Although the system of vanadium alloy/liquid lithium has been concluded to have very attractive features, the lack in database for constructing large scale components and premature engineering in fabrication tchnique have been pointed out. As a result, it has been also concluded that it is still too early to adopt a vanadium alloy in major structural components in ITER.Vanadium alloys may well be adopted in DEMO and it has been also concluded that it is essential to adopt vanadium alloy test module in ITER.