New Development in Photochemistry of Molecules and Molecular Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03303001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYASHI Tsutomu  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20004442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIMA Akira  University of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30078307)
斉藤 烈  京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (20026082)
SHIZUKA Haruo  Gunma University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40008454)
OBI Kinichi  Tkyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10016090)
IRIE Masahiro  Kyusyu University, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (30001986)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhotoinduced Electron-transfer / Zeolite Photocatalyst / Metal-Molecule Cluster / Photochromism / Photo-Fenton's Reagent / Laser-Frash Photolysis / Photochemistry / Photo-functionalized Material / エネルギー移動光反応 / 磁場効果 / 光電気化学 / 電子移動人工蛋白質 / 金属ポリフィリン / 光電変換 / 光合成モデル / 高分散固定化光触媒 / 光情報記録 / レ-ザフラッシュホトリシス / 光化学ホ-ルバ-ニング / 光機能分子
Research Abstract
In the fields of prganic and physical photochemistry of prganic molecues, cooperative researches between organic and physical chemists were extensively involved and following studies were performed and provided interesting results ; the first determination of rate constants for the C-C bond cleavage of ketone cation radicals, determination of the photoinduced CR Cope rearrangement mechanism, syntheses of various novel and practically useful photochromic molecules, difference in reactivities between ion radicals generated photochemically and under electron ionization, the photochemical generation of a novel TMM species, a new aspect of the Rehm-Weller relationship in a fluorescene quenching mechanism, novel electron-transfer reactions of azo compounds, dynamic studies on triplet biradicals from photoexcited cyclic ketones, determinations of the H-atom transfer mechanism via triplet exciplexes and the structure of triplet exciplexes, differences in reactivities between ion pairs and free ion radicals generated by photoinduced electron-transfer, and a novel photoinduced electron-transfer retro-Diels-Alder reactions of endoperoxides. In the field of photochemistry of inorganic and organometallic compounds, studies on photo-expoxidation of olefins using tetraphenylporphyrinatoantimony with water, time-resolved infrared and mossbauer spectroscopy of unstable organometallic intermediates, synthese and reactivities of matal-molecule clusters, photo-chemistry of peptide-porphyrin and photochemical properties of various photo-functionalized materials, were performed. The selective DNA cleavage using novel Photo-Fenton's regents was studied in bioorganic photo-chemistry. In the field of photochemistry of molecular systems, photodecomposition of NO_X by Cu^+/zeolite, application of porphyrin-polymer to photonics, a novel photochemical holeburning by two-color sensitization, reativities of organic molecules incorporated in LB layr composed of aromatic hydrocarbons