ORGANIC CHEMISTRY OF THE BIOSYSTEM CONTROL SUBSTANCES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03303003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,(FACULTY OF SCIENCE)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHAMA Haruhisa  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00000802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMOTO Syouichi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30028253)
ISOBE Minoru  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00023466)
YAMAMURA Syosuke  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (40076708)
TACHIBANA Kazuo  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70142081)
HIRAMA Masahiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30165203)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNeurotoxins / Isolation of neurotoxins / Neurotrophic compounds / Cell grouth control factors / Carcinogenic promotors / Cell decision inhibitors / Antifeedant / Allelopasic substances / 神経毒の合成 / 発癌プロモ-タ- / 発癌性物質
Research Abstract
1.Structural determination,synthesis and transmission mechanism of neurotoxin: Spatial arrangement of action points in glutamate receptor was studied using various substrates(Shirahama). Absolute configuration of cigatoxin was studied using synthesized models(Hirama). Structures of two neurotoxins isolated from wasps were deduced(Okumura). Mechanism of poisoning for palytoxin and okadaic acid was studied(Uemua). An important intermediate for synthesis of tetrodotoxin was synthesized via new method (Isobe). The structures of neurotrophic compounds isolated from plants were determined(Kodama).
2. Control factor for cell growth: (+)-Laurencin and (-)-dactylyne were totally synthesized by newly developed method(Murai). Antiinfection activity of plants is found to be closely related with allylperoxidation of unsaturated fatty acids existing in the cells(T.Kato). The active part of vancomycin was synthesized and the structures of products from hybrid strains were determined(Yamamura). Analogs … More of bracken carcinogen,whose DNA cleaving activities were equivalents to ptaxiloside were synthesized and antitumoric compound was isolated from ptaxiloside, were synthesized and antitumoric compounds was isolated from marine animals (Yamada). Eight antitumoric activity promotors were isolated from Polypolaceae and their structures were determined(Hayashi). The determination of absolute configuration and configurational analysis were performed about various marine bioactive compounds(Kusumi). Cytotoxic ent-udoteatrial diacetate was synthesized (Isoe). Cytotoxic cumarines were isolated from Toddalis species(Mori).
3. Antifeadant,allelopasy and immnoadjuvant activities: The structures of defensive peptides of flatfishes were determined(Tachibana). Immnoadjuvant lipoteichoic acid from gram-negative bacteria was synthesized (Kusumoto). Synthetic studies on clerodane diterpenoids were performed(Tokoroyama). Synthetic studies on jubavion and secopseudopeterocin A were carried out employing nopinone as a starting material(M,Kato). Total synthesis and absolute configuration of dysideapalaunic acid,antienzymatic agent, were achieved(Uda). The compounds showing allelopasy and promotors of iontransport were isolated from ferns(Suga). Antienzymatics were isolated from leaves of perilla(Nakayama). Five diterpenes, which show inhibitory activity on the cell devisoin of fertilized ascidian eggs, were isolated from marine plants and their structures were determined(Ochi). Less