| Project/Area Number |
03303005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
無機・錯塩・放射化学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Hiroshi Tohoku University Fac.of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00004292)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Isao 熊本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90112391)
MATSUMURA Takeko 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60031556)
TANAKA Koji 分子科学研究所, 錯体化学実験施設, 教授 (00029274)
SATOH Gen 上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00053546)
SASAKI Yoichi 北海道大学, 理学部, 教授 (30004500)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | metal complex / cluster / electron transfer / redox potential / mixed valence / photo-induced electron transfer / scanning tunneling microscope / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 触媒 / 機能性材料 / 錯体 / 電子状態 / ダイナミックス / 光合成 / トンネル顕微鏡 / エネルギ-ギャップ則 / 光誘起電荷分離 |
| Research Abstract |
A great progress was achieved for the synthesis of monomeric,dimeric,and polymeric metal complexes as well as metal clusters. Especially for several series of dimeric complexes, rational syntheses have became possible.On the basis of these synthetic results,the relation between electronic state of complexes and their redox potentials was investigated. Various novel electron transfer systems were discovered:System which generates mixed valence states accompanying with redox processes,electron transfer kinetics which obeys zero-th order rate law,electron transfer system which couples with proton transfer,and system which catalyzes the reduction of CO_2. Photo-induced electron transfer reactions of metal complexes were extensively investigated from both theoretical and experimental points of view. Structural analysis of chemical species produced on electrode surface was carried out with the aid of scanning tunneling microscope and provided useful information for the electron transfer at electrode-solution interface. These investigations were carried out by cooperative researches. Two symposia were held on November 11 and 12,1991(Tokyo)and November 11 and 12,1992(Okazaki) for discussing the results and exchanging ideas.We believe that our cooperative research was undertaken quite timely,since 1992 Nobel prize was awarded to Professor R.A.Marcus who made a great contribution on electron transfer theory in chemical system.