Optoelectronic Materials Based on Physical Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03303008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学・複合材料
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA Akira  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo : Profesor, 工学部, 教授 (30078307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Shozo  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University : Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029126)
IIZAWA Masuo  Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Tokyo Inst. of Technology : Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (00016742)
IRIE Masahiro  Inst. Advancd Material Study, Kyushu University : Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (30001986)
YAMAZAKI Iwao  Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University : Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80002111)
UOSAKI Kohei  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido Univeersity : Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20133697)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsindustrial physical chiemistry / opto-electonics / photo-functinal molecule / molecular desigh / optical information strage / biosensor / control of interfacial function / photochemical process / オプトエレクロニクス / オプトエレクトロニクス材料 / 光機能材料 / 分子素子 / 量子光電気化学 / 界面機能
Research Abstract
Anticipating for the coming changes in the 21st century, a century predicted to be the "ge of light", all members of our group have been interested light-related chemical phenomena. We have accomplished a variety of pioneering tasks in this field. Currently, we are engaged in basic and applied studies on the phenomena specifically occurring at the interface between a solid(a semiconductor or metal)and a solution or a gas, upon the application of light energy to the interface. We are expliring system shows characteristics distinctly different from those of any one phase, which at times have given us the delight of observing an unexpected phenomenon. Some of our recent results are summarized as follows.
Nanometer order chemical research with STM and AFM, these "atom-watching"mictoscopes prove their high research potential with their mechanisms, functions and pronciples. In a study performed in this area, an STM is used to directly observe the interface between a layred compound, exhibiting charge density waves and an electrolyte. Efforts in the development of information recording materials which uses these microscopes to write and erase are under way.
Metallization by(phto)chemical reactions of semiconductor thin films, concerns the metallization of various insulating substrates. As we see typically in the metallization of printed circuit boards, thes is one of the important processes in modern technology. We have recently developed a new metallization technique that uses(photo)chemical reactions of a certain of semiconductor thin films.