Structures and Physics of Condensed Polymer Systems: Molecular Aspects of Physical Properties and Materials Desigro of Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03303009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NODA Ichiro  Nagoya University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Takao  Ochanomizu Univ. Dept. of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50127990)
HAYAKAWA Reinosuke  Univ. of Tokyo, Dept. of Applo Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00011106)
NOSE Takuhei  Tokyo Inst. Tech., Dept. of Polymer Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016405)
KOTAKA Tadao  Osaka Univ. Dept. of Macromolecular Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20027022)
OSAKI Kunihiro  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (00027046)
高橋 彰  三重大学, 工学部, 教授 (70023009)
土井 正男  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (70087104)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCondensed Polymer Systems / Chain Conformation / Dynamics / Phase transition / Polymer gels / Polymer blends / Block copolymers / Polymer Interface / 分子形態 / 粘弾性 / 相転移 / 高分子複合系 / 高分子液晶 / 高分子吸着
Research Abstract
Main research results are summerized for each research group. (1) Chain Conformation and Dynamics in Solutions: Ishinabe, Chikahisa, Miyake and Hatano studied theoretically conformations of polymer chains in 2-, 3-and generalized dimensional spaces, and in lamellate. Miyake studied theoretically dynamics of branched polymers. Norisuye discussed the effects of three-body interactions and chain stiffness on virial coefficients. Teramoto studied phase equilibrium of polymer liquid crystals and viscosity of semiflexible polymers in concentrated solutions, Hayakawa studied dynamics of polyelectrolytes by quasielastic light scattering under alternating electric field and Yamamoto studied local motions of chain by depolarization of luminescence. (2) Structures and Dynamics in Condensed Systems: Osaki elucidated stress behaviors at large deformation by measuring both stress and birefringence. Kotaka studied relaxation spectra of polymer chain in detail by dielectric relaxation. Iwata studied e … More ntanglements by computer simulation. Kotaka and Doi studied gel electrophonesis of DNA experimentally and theoretically. Doi studied theoretically the deformation of polyion gels under electric field. Isono, Masuda and Noda elucidated entanglement structures, viscoelastic properties of polymer gels and polyelectrolyte solutions, respectively. Ushiki studied dynamics of various polymer systems by photo-probe methods. (3) Phase Transition, Phase and Interface Structures: Izumi studied structures of physical gels by neutron scattering and Tanaka presented a theory of reversible gels. Kuwahara, Hashimoto and Nose studied critical phenomena of liquid mixtues and polymer systems in detail. Onuki and Hashimoto studied the effects of shear flow on phase separation theoretically and experimentally. Fukuda pointed out the importance of excluded volume effects for liquid crystal behaviors. Ohta, Hashimoto and Matsushita studied microphase-separated structures and their rheology theoretically and experimentally, Takahashi elucidated conformation of polymer chains at interface. Shiokawa studied segment distributions of polymers between two plates. These research results were obtained by the study of individual investigator or his group and the discussion with other investigators. Moreover, the research results summerized in preprints were discussed in the joint research meetings held once a year in the fiscal years of 1991 and 1992. Less