Studies on Advanced Synthesis and Application of Polymers Capable of Material Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03303010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshio  Nagoya University. Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHAMA S  Tokyo Inst. of Tec., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016410)
TAKEMOTO K  Osaka Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029170)
MATSUDA M  Tohoku Univ., Inst. of Chem. Rec. Sci., Professor, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (90006297)
SHIMIZU T  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10025893)
KUNITAKE T  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037734)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMolecular recognition / Higher-order structure / Living polymerization / Chiral recognition / Stereo-control / Photofunctional material / Enzymatic polymerization / Polysaccharide / ポルフィリン / 光機能 / 糖 / オリゴペプチド
Research Abstract
Through this research project, interesting and meaningful results were obtained on the following subjects concerning synthesis and application of polymers capable of material recognition. (1) Ability of Photo-recognition (construction of higher-order structure, synthesis of oligonucleotides with prophyrin residue, synthesis of polysilane with difined structure); (2) Ability of Molecular Recognition (molecular recognition of polymers with nucleosides and nucleotides, synthesis of polymers with well-difined structure by living anionic polymerization and living cationic polymerization); (3) Ability of Chiral Recognition (enantioselective synthesis of cyanhidrin with dipeptide complexes, optical resolution by polysaccharide derivative, enzymatic synthesis of cellulose, synthesis of ionopher with saccharide); (4) Ability of Macromolecular Recognition (synthsis of polysaccharides, complex formation by stereoregular polymethacrylates, Synthesis of sequential polymers)