| Project/Area Number |
03303011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
応用生物化学・栄養化学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Etsuro Kyoto Univ., Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50026522)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Akira Nagoya Univ., Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70035377)
NOGUCHI Tadashi Tokyo Univ., Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50011937)
SUGANO Mitihiro Kyushu Univ. Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70038181)
KIRIYAMA Shuhachi Hokkaido Univ., Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00035396)
KIMURA Shuichi Tohoku Univ., Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70005586)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Cell proliferation and differentiation / Adipocytes / Serum cholesterol / Dietary fiber / Apo A-I / IGF-I / Pancreatic enzymes / Xenobiotics / セツバイオティクス / 血中コレステロ-ル / アボAーI / IGFーI |
| Research Abstract |
Studies of new style of nutrition were performed with a cutting edge of a life science and molecular biology. It includes the interaction between nutrition intake and cell proliferation and differentiation, gene expression during development, regulation of digestion and absorption of nutrients, endocrinology and exocrinology and defense system of human beings. In the course of the project, following new results in the nutrition fields were obtained. Preadipocyte growth factor was found in the adipose tissue. And ,mechanisms on retinoic acid depress the growth of the preadipicytes were figured out (Sugimoto). SHR and some strains of rats were investigated in the preference response to NaCl and alcohol. Animal protein fed rats prepered to alcohol, and found that some amino acid involved in the response (Kimura). Importance of the caecum for the cholesterol-lowering effect of dietary fibers (Kiriyama). Regulation of intestinal apo A-IV mRNA in rat pups was investi gated and some serious factors were elucidated (Sugano). mRNA stabilization of IGF-I and serum albumin by essential amino acids in the primary culture medium of liver was found (Noguchi). Molecular cloning of CCK-releasing peptide was performed (Fushiki). Effects of ascorbic acid deficiency on the drug-metabolizing enzymes in liver and cholesterol metabolism was studied in detail (Yoshida).