Fusion of chemical engineering procedures and molecular analysis for the inprovement of food functionalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03303012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOI Etsushiro  Kyoto University The Research Institute for Food Science Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (40027181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Nagoya University Faculty of Engineering professor, 工学部, 教授 (10043324)
KUBOTA Kiyoshi  Hiroshima University Faculty of Biological Production professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (70023132)
KAWAMURA Yukio  National Food Research Institute Head, 食品総合研究所, 室長 (50111977)
KAMINOGAWA Shuichi  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011945)
MATSUNO Ryuichi  Kyoto University Faculty of Agriculture professor, 農学部, 教授 (30032931)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChemical engineering / Microwave / beta-lactoglobulin / Monoclonal antibody / Antihypertension / Soybean protein / Gel / 卵白アルブミン / 化学工学 / モノクローナル抗体 / 加熱ゲル / リポソーム / リン脂質 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / ゼラチン / ラクトグロブリン
Research Abstract
This study was conducted with two groups of researchers; the one group used chemical engineering procedures and another group used molecular approach.
The first group analyzed heating of foods by microwave ovens using a kinetic method. The oxidation of highly unsaturated fatty acids was protected by the embedding of them in protein or polysacharide particles. The effect of embedding can be evaluated by the rate of passage of oxigen through the particles. The water transitions in dispersed particles formed by O/W/O type emulsion were studied in the presence of various sugars.
The second group analyzed the conformation of denaturation intermediate of beta -lactoglobulin using monoclonal antibodies. Physiologiacal functions (antihypertension) of soybean proteins were studied. Gels and gelling properties of various food proteins were studied. A general models for the formation of globular protein gels are proposed.
The results of the two groups thoroughly examined and discussed. The present results will give a new guideline for the study of food science and food processing in Japan.