The structure and function of the enzymes concerned with glycolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03303014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Takashi  Nagoya University,School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80030055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Res. Ass, 生命理工学部, 助手 (10231599)
HARADA Shigeharu  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80156504)
FUKUYAMA Keiichi  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80032283)
MATSUURA Yoshiki  Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Assoc. Prof., 蛋白質研究所, 助教授 (90029968)
IIJIMA Shinji  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00168056)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsalpha-amylase / lysozyme / malto-tetraose(G4) forming amylase / malto-pentaose(G5) forming amylase / beta-galactosidase / cellobiohydrolase / crystal structure / molecular replacement / アミラーゼインヒビター / セルラーゼ / アミラ-ゼ / アミラ-ゼインヒビタ- / キシラナ-ゼ / リゾチ-ム / マルトペンタノ-ス生成酵素 / リポアミドデヒドロゲナ-ゼ / ガラクトシダ-ゼ
Research Abstract
The crystal structure analyses of the enzymes concerned with glycolysis have been carried out during 1991-1992 with the financial support of this Grant-in-Aid. The molecular structures of xylanase and cellulase by Dr. Hata, malto-teraose(G4) forming exo-amylase by Dr. Matsuura, bacterial lysozyme by Dr. Harada, were determined. The functions of objective enzymes were made clear on the basis of their structures. The advanced crystallographic studies were promoted on bacterial alpha-amylases by Dr. Yamane, alpha-amylase inhibitor by Dr. Fukuyama, and malto-pentaose (G5) forming amylase by Dr. Hamada, etc. The crystallization techniques of proteins were also improved, for example, by Drs. Harada and Highchi. For the structure analysis, the methodology on the molecular replacement method was made a great advance by Drs. Yamane, Tanaka, etc. and the know-how was published in the collective research reports. The improvement of the hardwares and softwares to collect and process the X-ray data more rapidly was carried out by Prof. Satow and Drs. Tanaka and Morimoto. The cloning of beta-galactosidase and cellobiohydrolase in prokaryotic cells could be executed by Prof. Iijima, in order to use biomass energy resouces effectively.