Molecular and genetical research developmental processes in ciliates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mihoko  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Biol.Sci., Associate Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (90006453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKII Yuuji  Hosei Univ., Fac.Gen.Educ. Professor, 第一教養部, 教授 (20163777)
NUMATA Osamu  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Biol., Associate Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (50189354)
MIKAMI Kazuyuki  Miyagi Univ.Ed., Fac.Educ., Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90091777)
FUJISHIMA Masahiro  Yamaguti Univ., Fac.Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40127783)
TAKAGI Yoshiomi  Nara Woman's Univ., Fac.Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90079682)
三輪 五十二  茨城大学, 教養部, 教授 (00007816)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCiliates / Nuclear differentiation / Macronucleus / Micronucleus / Mating-type substances / Filament forming protein / Multi-functional protein / Michondrial plasmid / 14nm繊維フィラメント / EF-1α / 接合型 / 成長因子 / 加令 / 形質転換 / ゾウリムシ / テトラヒメナ / 接合 / ペプチド延長因子
Research Abstract
1. Main results obtained from the analyzes of the developmental processes.
(1) Mic division inducing facor (mic DIF) and suppressor for the mic DIF were found expressed at very distict stage during conjugation process, . Heat treatment at early stage of meiosis induced an arrest caused by the factors. (2) Monoclonal antibodies against a macronucleus were found to recognize a nucleolar protein. Monoclonal antibodies which recognize the micronucleus during meiosis, possible mating type substance V and cilia located at oral side were isolated. (3) ParGF(Paramecium grouth factor) which rescues normal growth rate of jumyo mutant exhibited functional similarity to human fetal serum. (4) The 14nm filament which has been though to be involving in the formation of gametic nuclei, was identified as the mitochondrial citrate synthetase. A new protein which copurifies with the 14nm filament was isolated and identified as the elongation factor-1alpha. (5) A variant with short immaturity period had a short circadian rhythm. A corelation between circadian rhythm and phisiologica activity was observed. Mature cells injected with DNA from immature cells become immature. This suggests that a developmental clock itself involves a change of DNA during development. (6) Conversions of syngen specificity of the mating type controlling genes were discovered by intersyngenic macronucleoplasmic transplantation.
2. Development of transformation or cloning of mutated genes. (1) DraI fragments more than 10kb were effective to restore the tnd2 mutants when digested DNA fragments from wild type were introduced to mutant cells. If the proper enzyme will be found, cloning of tnd2 gene may be possible. (2) Tubingen3, the vector derived from stylonychia can be used for both Tetrahymena and Paramecium. (3) Non-bacterial inclusion bodies and plasmid-like DNA in mitochondria were found in Paramecium. By DNA analyzes, the plasmid-like DNAs were deviding to three groups.