Comprehensive Studies on conservation of biological diversity at the bioshere reserve area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
OGURA Norio  Tokyo Univ.Agr.& Tedhnol., Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30015127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKUMA Toshio  Nat.Inst.Environment, Room Head, 生物圏環境部, 室長 (60124335)
NAKAMOTO Nobutada  Shinshu Univ., Fac.Textile, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (40109202)
SUZUKI Kunio  Yokohama Nat.Univ., Fac.Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30018048)
ARUGA Yusho  Tokyo Univ.fish., Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (10017022)
TAKAI Yasuo  Tokyo Univ.Agr., Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部・総合研究所, 教授 (40011796)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBioshear reserve area / Biological diversity / Atmospheric deposition / Chlorophyll a / Soil animal / Benthos / Shiga Highland / Miyatoko Mire / 赤井谷地湿原 / 生物生産量 / 植生図 / 土壌動物 / モニタリングステ-ション / 人間と生物圏(MAB)計画 / 国連環境開発会議
Research Abstract
In order to preserve the biological diversity at bioshere reserve area, fundamental studies on conservation of terrestrial ecosystems were carried out at Shiga Highland and other mire, and the following results were obtained.
1) Atmospheric deposition was collected monthly and major chemical components and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAH) were determined for bulk samples. Mean annual concentration of sulfate ion was 0.88 mg/l, which is below one half of that at Fudhu City, Tokyo. Total deposition of 9 kinds of PAH, which are considered to be of combustion origin of fossil fuel, was 4.0-15.1mug/m^2/month. These values were about 1/3-1/4 of that at Fuchu.
2) Investigation of water quality and plankton was carried out in the clear pond. Naga-ike, and in the polluted ponds, Maru-ike and Biwa-ike. Concentrations of chlorophyll a in surface water were 2.7mg/m^3 on May and 13.1mg/m^3 on August at Naga-ike. Large numbers of phytoplankton species were observed in Naga-ike, compared with those in Maru-ike and Biwa-ike.
3) Large-sized soil animals were collected and classified at the Otanomosu Plain. Numbers of Enchytraenia decreased greatly on account of dryness of soil, in comparison with resuls of IBP in the latter half of 1960's. This may be caused by well ventilated and sunny conditions, because large trees have blown down by strong wind. However, Grylloblattodea, which inhabit only in the natural forest soil, were collected in the virgin forest of Tsuga and Abies.
4) Diversity of benthic organisms was studied in Miyatoko Mire, Fukushima Prefecture. Ninety three species of benthic algae were observed and dominant species were diatoms. Twenty four species of Chironominae were observed and dominant species were Tanypodinae. It was suggested from these results that character of this mire is similar to that of bog.