Regulation of photosynthetic carbon metabolism by environ-mental and nutritional stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Ryuzi  Saitama Univ.,Fac.Science,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30008817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Tatsuo  Nagoya Univ.,Fac.Agric.,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50023453)
SAWADA Shin-ichi  Hirosaki Univ.,Fac.Sci.,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70106839)
USUDA Hideaki  Teikyo Univ.,Fac.Med.,Assoc.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90112755)
ISHIHARA Kuni  Tokyo Univ.Agric.Technol.,Fac.Agric.,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70014925)
ASADA Kozi  Kyoto Univ.,Inst.Food.Sci.,Professor, 食料科学研究所, 教授 (50027182)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Carbon dioxide / C_4 plants / Environmental stress / Nitrogen deficiency / Phosphorus deficiency / PEP carboxylase / RuBP carboxylase / 二酸化炭素 / C_<24>2植物 / PEPカルボキシラ-ゼ / RuBPカルボキシラ-ゼ
Research Abstract
Plant responses to suboptimal environment and limiting nutrition were studied with an emphasis on photosynthetic carbon and nitrogen metabolism.
1)High ambient O_2(60%) increased glutathione reductase in both C_3 and C_4 plants. The target enzyme of high O_2 stress in chloroplasts is being investigated.
2)High CO_2(1%)decreased PEP carboxylase (PEPC) in C_4 plants but glycolate oxidase only in C_3 plants. A unicelluear green alga, Chlamydomonas,when grown in low CO_2,developed pyrenoid which contained a larger amount of RUBP carboxylase (RubisCO) protein. Fine regulation of RubisCO activity was investigated with a proposal of putative binding site(s) of substrate or the analogues and pi.
3)Decrease in photosynthesis of C_4 plants during the deprivation of phosphorus source was due to the decrease in the activities of pyruvate,Pi dikinase,PEPC and RubisCO.
4)Nitrogen application to N-deficient C_4 plants specifically induced PEPC and carbonic anhydrase(CA). The signalling mechanism seemingly involved cellular glutamate level and a plant hormone cytokinin. Although C_3 plants showed large differences in the control of CA and RubisCO levels in response to various degrees of N stress,the ratio of photosynthetic electron transport and carbon assimilation systems was kept constant among the C_3 species.
5)Low temperature-induced decrease of photosynthesis in cucumber was due to the inactivation of ferredoxin-thioredoxin reductase which activates FuBPase in PCR cycle.
6)The effects of senescence(or aging)on photosynthesis and enzyme activities were investigated and discriminated from those of shading with a vine plant grown horizontally.
7)Water stressed rice plants showed low photosynthetic rate due to decreased stomatal conductace,and those grown in high humidity became more sensitive to water stress.
8)Source-sink control of photosynthesis and RubisCO activity was investigated in a model leaf-root system and also in field grown soy-bean plants.