| Project/Area Number |
03304005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物生理学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (1993) Nagoya University (1991-1992) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Akira The University of Tokyo ; Graduate School of Science ; Professor, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (70023471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAE Tadahiko Tohoku University ; Faculty of Agriculture ; Assosiate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60134029)
KATOH Sakae Toho University ; Faculty of Science ; Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50011515)
IMASEKI Hidemasa Nagoya University ; School of Agricultual Science ; Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90023431)
OHSUMI Yoshinori The University of Tokyo ; College of Arts and Science ; Assosiate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30114416)
ISHI Ryuichi The University of Tokyo ; Faculty of Agriculture ; professor, 農学部, 教授 (00011958)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | senescence / senescence in plants / photosynthesis / chloroplast / translocation of nitrogen / cDNA cloning / gene expression / ethylene / グルタミン合成酵素 / 液胞 / cDNAクロ-ニング |
| Research Abstract |
Ishii observed that diffusion resistance of CO^2 increases to result in inefficient photosynthesis in senesing leaves. Katoh deduced from various measurements of photosynthesis that a part of decrease in photosynthesis in shadowed leaves can be regarded as a kind of adaptation of photochemical reaction system to the lower light intensities. As RuBisCO protein was known to markedly decrease in senescent leaves, Mae was successful in detecting the degradation products of its large subunit in chloroplasts from senecing rice leaves. Fukuda was successful in isolating cDNA clones for a protease specific to developing tracheary elments, in which cellular constituents are degraded similarly to senescing cells. Watanabe found that two of the three members of cytosolic glutamine synthetase genes are activated in senescing radish regulated. Yamaya found that this glutamine synthetase localizes only in vascular bundle cells in rice. He also found that NADH-dependent glutamate synthase localizes specifically in very young unexpanded leaves and developing grains, and is, therefore responsible for receiving glutamine that is translocated from source organs. Kawasaki had a progress in preparing RFLP makers to isolate a gene which is responsible for a stay-green mutation in rice. Azumi analyzed the function of promoter region of his dark-inducible gene from radish in transgenic tobacco plants.