Transport in plant membrane and its organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03304006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMMEN Teruo  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Full professor, 理学部, 教授 (80114510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shizuo  Hokkaido University, The Institute of Low Temperature Institute, Full professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (90001651)
OHSUMI Yoshinori  University of Tokyo, College of Arats and Science, Associate professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30114416)
SHIMAZAKI Kenichiro  Kyusyu University, College of General Education, Associate professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00124347)
KATOH Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Associate professor, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (00109258)
KIKUYAMA Munehiro  University of Air, Associate professor, 生物学研究室, 助教授 (90131010)
水野 暁子  日本福祉大学, 女子短期大学部, 助教授 (30181895)
飯野 盛利  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50176054)
大川 和秋  大阪大学, 教養部, 助手 (30029714)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsplant membrane / ion pump / ion channel / calcium / proton / growth / phototropism / cytoplasmic streaming / 膜輸送 / イオン輸送 / プロトンポンプ / 活動電位 / 伸長成長 / 浸透制御 / ストレス
Research Abstract
1.Mechanism of ion transport : The gatting mechanism os calcium channel and chloride channel responsible for generton of action potential was analyzed by Ohkawa and Shimmen. Kiyosawa found that osmoregulation of internodal cells of Characeae is disturbed by increasing the concentration of potassium in the external medium. 2.Ion transport in signal transduction : Role of ion transport in regulation of cytoplsmic steaming was analyzed by kikuyama and Takagi. They found that calcium transport across the plasma membrane is playing central role in controlling the cytoplasmic streaming. Mizuno analyzed the mechanism of involvment of proton pump in control of growth in higher plants and Katou mathematically analyzed the relationship between ion transport and growth. Shimazaki and Iino analyzed the mechanism of proton transport, which is regulated by blue light. 3.Ion transport under stress : Oosumi found importance of vacuole and its proton pump in autophagy in yeast. Okazaki and Yoshida found acidification of the cytoplasm in turgor regulation and under low temperature stress, respedtively. Mimura studied homeostasis of phosphate under phsphate deficiency.