| Project/Area Number |
03304007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物形態・分類学
| Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Tatemi Kanazawa University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90021203)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERACHI Toru Kyoto Sangyo University Faculty of Technology Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90202192)
UEDA Kunihiko Kanazawa University Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60184925)
YAMADA Kyoji Toyama University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70200714)
MIKAMI Tetsuo Hokkaido University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50133715)
YAMAGUCHI Kazuo Kanazawa University Institute for Gene Research Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (00019879)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | organellar DNA / DNA systematics / sequence / RFLP / higher plants / cultivated plants / phylogeny / taxonomy / RFL-Ps / RFLPs / 植物地理学 / 分子系統学 / 野生植物 / cpDNA / mtDNA |
| Research Abstract |
The profect has finished within this fiscal year. During these three years, the participants have made a fruitful co-operative study, holding assemblies and symposia. (1)Research method. For an casier way to obtain molecular information of the angiosperms, we attempted to detect restriction site variations in several regions of chloroplast DNA amplified by PCR method. The research example was shown in the Rosales(Terachi, Shimizu et al.). (2)Chloroplast DNA The molecular phylogeny in the Lardizabalaceae based on RFLP analysis of chloroplast DNA and also on sequence of rboL gene. The difference in the phylogenetic trees obtained between both methods was attributable to numbers of informative characters detected. (Shimizu, Ueda and Yamaguchi). On the Eupatorieae, the diploid genera (n=10) were proved originated from polyploid genera (n=17,25) based on RFLP analysis (Yahara et al.). Likewise, the genus Kalimeris was proved of polyphyletic origin, and Aster ovatus was found to be of hybrid o
… More
rigin between Aster and Kalimeris with Aster as maternal plants (Ito et al.). Variation and origin of various cultivated plants were studied with special referensces to Fagopyrum (Kishima et al.). Sesamum (Yamada et al.), potatoes (Hosaka et al.) and Triticum (Terachi et al.). (3)Mitochondrial DNA Five patterns of mitochondrial genome were detected through RFLP analysis of coxll and atp6 genes. In southern Hokkaido and northern Tohoku district, it is more variable than in other areas, suggesting origin of cultivated G.max there 8Mikami et al.). Variation and origin of the cultivated Beta, Malus(both Mikami et al.). Oryza(Kadowaki et al.) and Triticum(Mori et al.) were also discussed. In September 1993, a symposium entitled "Molecular systematics on the higher plants" organized by Terachi was held at the 65th Meeting of The Genetics Society of Japan. All the results obtained through the present project will be published in a book entitled "A comprehensive study on plant molecular systematics in the higher plants based on organellar DNA analyzes". Less